"The eagle eats a mouse."

Translation:Ο αετός τρώει ένα ποντίκι.

September 7, 2016

3 Comments


nemosj

Translating it back to Greek shouldn't it work even without indefinite article?

September 7, 2016

D_..
Mod

Not really, the meaning changes a bit. Without the article it would be more like "The eagle eats mice", as if a mouse is part of the eagle's diet, the same way someone may ask "Τρως αρνί;" = "Do you eat lamb?" Answering yes does not mean that you're eating a lamb, but you will eat it as food. The lesson sentence is more specific in its meaning than that.

September 7, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is ποντίκι related to οίκος?

September 13, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.