"How have you gone?"

Translation:Sut dych chi wedi mynd?

September 7, 2016

5 Comments


Nia735433

This is a bit of an awkward sentence. I haven't really heard it spoken in Welsh, and certainly not in English.

September 7, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is a simple, if a little clumsy, way of asking how someone traveled to a place.

eg 'Sut dych chi wedi mynd i'r ysgol? = How have you gone to the school.

An answer could be:-

Dw i wedi mynd mewn car = I have gone in a car.

It's a useful construction to use at the beginning of learning Welsh since it follows the same basic pattern as the present tense.

Of course a more normal sentence would be:-

How did you go to the school, which would be 'sut aethoch chi i'r ysgol?'

The short past tense comes up later in the course.

September 7, 2016

Nia735433

No, I understand what it means, it just isn't regularly used, in my experience.

But thanks for the explanation as to why it's featured on the course! I was just confused - I tend to hear 'teithio' used, as in 'sut teithiodd ti'. I don't know if that's grammatically correct, that's just the way I hear / speak it.

September 7, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Mae dweud "Sut teithiodd ti?" yn anghywir; "Sut deithiodd e/o/hi?" neu "Sut deithiaist ti / deithioch chi?" sy'n gywir.

September 13, 2016

Nia735433

Diolch!

Pan rwy'n siarad Cymraeg gyda ffrindiau, rydyn ni'n siarad yn achlysurol iawn, a dydw i ddim yn cael llawer o gwersi Cymraeg yn yr ysgol mwyach. A yw'n llafar neu ysgrifenedig, rwy'n tuennu anghofio llawer. Felly, mae'n braf cael gwybodaeth am gramadeg Cymraeg.

Mae'n flin gen i!

September 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.