"הכלבלב הקטנטן נובח."

Translation:The tiny puppy is barking.

September 7, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antonsamuel

Haha, Hebrew has never before sounded quite so cute to me as it does in this sentence :P


CAA15

סתם תגיד אותו, הוא צ'יוואווה.


Gallahav92

למה little לא מתקבל? למה רק tiny?


AdamReisman

little = קטן. This is a course in diminutives, so you have to make it "littler" than little.


malkaoppenheim

לא יודעת אבל מה זה משנה


Gallahav92

כי בא לי לקבל נקודות על תרגום נכון כאילו? מה כל כך מפתיע אותך


NatashaSha386361

Why isn't "little" accepted for קטנטן?


TeribleT

Tiny isn't the same thing as little.


TeribleT

Ha'klavlav ha'ktantan noveach.


sooshy98

אווו איזה חמוד


vbelenkovich

Why "barks" is not accepted for נובח? Why "is barking" correct? There is no such thing as Present Continuous in Hebrew, is it?


Mejjnor

It should be. Mark it down.


Tal908222

למה doggy לא מתקבל?


AdamReisman

"doggy" is a child's word for "dog." It doesn't mean "puppy."


VivekRaman7

Not directly related to this question but can someone say why the conjugation of נובח is so different in pealim and wiktionary in future and imperative tense

pealim (seems correct): https://www.pealim.com/dict/1125-linboach/

wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A0%D7%91%D7%97


IngeborgHa14

Well, in Biblical Hebrew verbs whose first root consonant is a נוּן assimilated it usually to a directly following consonant. נָבַח bark would have been יִבַּח he will bark and בַּח bark! (the נוּן was only lost, if an [a]-vowel followed). But nowadays one usually conjugates them as strong verbs too, which yields יִנְבַּח and נְבַח, with the exception of some maverick verbs like נָפַל fall, נָסַע travel or נָגַע touch.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.