"Ναι, το ξέρω."

Translation:Yes, I know.

September 7, 2016

4 Comments


Phozzonunnium

Why is το used here?

September 7, 2016

D_..
Mod

    In English it really should be "Yes, I know it/that". Το is the verb's object.

    September 7, 2016

princesagriega

    It's just customary in Greek to say το ξερω, even if you're not referring to a specific "it"

    September 9, 2016

AniOhevYayin

    I think this is kind of similar to Spanish Lo sé. Someone will understand if you just say yo sé, but it's more idiomatic to say Lo sé. In Gk, το is a direct object that probably sounds more idiomatic. Literally, "I know it."

    December 8, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.