1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ναι, το ξέρω."

"Ναι, το ξέρω."

Translation:Yes, I know.

September 7, 2016

8 Comments


Phozzonunnium

Why is το used here?


princesagriega

It's just customary in Greek to say το ξερω, even if you're not referring to a specific "it"


D_..
Mod
Plus

In English it really should be "Yes, I know it/that". Το is the verb's object.


AniOhevYayin

I think this is kind of similar to Spanish Lo sé. Someone will understand if you just say yo sé, but it's more idiomatic to say Lo sé. In Gk, το is a direct object that probably sounds more idiomatic. Literally, "I know it."


QueenGizzard

As in Italian, "lo so" :D Sometimes I would like to have a Italian-Greek course instead of English, which in my opinion is a language too "flat", too "essential" when compared to mediterranean languages (but I like it as it's very easy to learn! ;P )


HastaLaVista83

That's true! If you Spanish or Italian, learning Greek is nothing of a big deal. Of course, vocabulary is quite different, but concerning grammar I was surprised about the similarities given that Greek forms its own branch within the Indo-European language family. Slavic languages for example are far more different.


VBL220601

Same for French, a lot of similarities at least in the vocabulary. Grammar is différent.


Diana172675

Being spanish and having to learn greek from english sometimes is really hard, so this has really made it easy to understand, thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.