"Dw i'n meddwl fod ti'n bert."

Translation:I think that you are pretty.

September 7, 2016

3 Comments


AbunPang

What’s the difference between pert and prydferth?

September 7, 2016

ibisc

They are fairly close in meaning:

  • pert - pretty
  • prydferth - lovely

It is always worth looking in www.gweiadur.com for word definitions and examples of how they are used. You need to register, but it is free.

September 7, 2016

AbunPang

Thanks. The necessity to register was actually what's kept me from using that one so far. But maybe it's worth it after all...

September 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.