1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n meddwl fod ti'n bert."

"Dw i'n meddwl fod ti'n bert."

Translation:I think that you are pretty.

September 7, 2016

3 Comments


AbunPang

What’s the difference between pert and prydferth?


ibisc

They are fairly close in meaning:

  • pert - pretty
  • prydferth - lovely

It is always worth looking in www.gweiadur.com for word definitions and examples of how they are used. You need to register, but it is free.


AbunPang

Thanks. The necessity to register was actually what's kept me from using that one so far. But maybe it's worth it after all...

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.