1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A turisták egy régi szép ker…

"A turisták egy régi szép kertbe mennek."

Translation:The tourists are going to a beautiful old garden.

September 7, 2016

11 Comments


jzsuzsi
Mod

This was mentioned at the discussion of another sentence, but still:

In English, there is a given order of adjectives : General opinion, Specific opinion, Size , Shape, Age, Colour, Nationality, Material

So, the correct English solution would be "beautiful old garden". In Hungarian I don't know about such word-order rule, even if there is a rule, it is still freeer than the English one. For example: Ez egy szép régi ház. Azok a régi szép napok. Both are fine.

It is a tricky question, then, what should a good Dou-translation be? I would like if both "old beautiful garden" and "beautiful old garden" would be accepted. If the first one is not accepted, those who translate word-by-word get anxious, and if the second one is not accepted, then those who know English grammar.

:)


piguy3

That's the sort of "rule" they use to teach ESL/EFL students I suppose. Natives (who of course aren't conscious of it in the least unless they happen to have read about it somewhere) honor it in the breach: I think it's pretty analogous to Hungarian neutral word order; you can deviate from it all day long, which adds useful emphasis.

This brings me to my question: "old, beautiful garden" (as AtalinaDove points out, the comma is mandatory) being perfectly correct English, it nonetheless carries quite a strong emphasis on "beautiful." Is the order of the adjectives in Hungarian based on a similar consideration: whatever is closest to the noun is being emphasized?


mizinamo

I think only "beautiful old garden" should be accepted.

Word-for-word translation doesn't work in lots of Duo sentences anyway.

Alternatively, "an old and beautiful garden" could work.


AtalinaDove

"old, beautiful garden" is also correct English, but commas aren't recognized in Duolingo...


Jerry233235

Common usage generally trumps grammar among native speakers. Both solutions are "correct" but "beautiful old garden" seems to be the most intuitive way to say it


JMaxGlobal

"The tourists are going into a nice old garden".


xclnc

On Duolingo web the audio is missing, so reported ('The audio does not sound correct.').


AlexandruC530730

The tourists are going in an old pretty garden. The bird is telling me that im wrong.


BigWayne19

-------- duo is fussy about inTO . . .

Big 27 apr 19


Uli190733

What about "The tourists go into an old beautiful garden."? Was not accepted.


BigWayne19

-------- should be . i hope you reported that your version should be accepted . . .

Big 2 mar 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.