"Ο μέσος αριθμός."

Translation:The middle number.

September 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

The middle number has a different meaning to the average number. The former means a number between two other numbers.


johndelaroo

Yes. The middle number is called the median in mathematics (as opposed to the mean or average number).


I.Schmidt1

further ahead we had: Ο μέσος άντρας = The average man and we are told: the middle man is ο μεσαίος άντρας
What is right, when now we have: The middle number = Ο μέσος αριθμός ???


Rob43066

And what about the average man "ο μέσος ορός άντρας"?


G.Georgopoulos

Μέσος Όρος (Μ.Ο.) is a number.

(1+2+3+4+5)/5 = 3 = Μ.Ο.


Jezza11

When to use αριθμός v. νούμερο?


languagepotato

my question is, is this average (mean) or middle (median) number. I filled in average, this was counted correct but suggested alternate translation was middle number.

For me as a data scientist and statistician these are completely different terms.

For example, let's say I have the numbers 1, 4, and 10

the average (mean) number is (1+4+10)/3=5

the middle (mean) number is 4

which one is Ο μέσος αριθμός


D_..

Μέσος is the arithmetic mean, διάμεσος (η) is the median.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.