"Ο μέσος αριθμός."

Translation:The middle number.

September 7, 2016

3 Comments


jeanprendiville

The middle number has a different meaning to the average number. The former means a number between two other numbers.

September 7, 2016

john_treehugger

Yes. The middle number is called the median in mathematics (as opposed to the mean or average number).

November 13, 2016

I.Schmidt1

further ahead we had: Ο μέσος άντρας = The average man and we are told: the middle man is ο μεσαίος άντρας
What is right, when now we have: The middle number = Ο μέσος αριθμός ???

February 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.