1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μέσος αριθμός."

"Ο μέσος αριθμός."

Translation:The middle number.

September 7, 2016

5 Comments


jeanprendiville

The middle number has a different meaning to the average number. The former means a number between two other numbers.


johndelaroo

Yes. The middle number is called the median in mathematics (as opposed to the mean or average number).


I.Schmidt1

further ahead we had: Ο μέσος άντρας = The average man and we are told: the middle man is ο μεσαίος άντρας
What is right, when now we have: The middle number = Ο μέσος αριθμός ???


Rob43066

And what about the average man "ο μέσος ορός άντρας"?


G.Georgopoulos

Μέσος Όρος (Μ.Ο.) is a number.

(1+2+3+4+5)/5 = 3 = Μ.Ο.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.