"Ένας κύκλος δεν έχει μόνο μία ακτίνα."

Translation:A circle does not have only one radius.

September 7, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mattitiahu

This seems like a very odd thing to say, though it is technically correct. On a diagram of a circle you can have more than one radius. I think the reason why this sounds so strange to me is that a radius on a diagram is quite different from the measure of a radius (which is the the same for all the radii in a circle by definition), which is frequently just called 'the radius' in English. I found it a very confusing sentence to translate into English for this reason.


mcampanella

No, I am still puzzled. If you start from the center of a circle and measure outward you get the radius. You can do this numerous times, but the result will always be the same. These aren't varying radii, but the same radius. A circle really can only have one radius. But hey, I am here to practice Greek, even if the logic is a little wonky


bonbayel

In fact the radius pretty much the defines a circle.


[deactivated user]

    So we would say that a circle has infinite radii, but all of identical length?


G.Georgopoulos

    Well, yes, because a circle consists "of all points in a plane that are a given distance from a given point", but those points are not finite.


Phil682961

    English usage is imprecise between "the line that passes through the centre of the circle and stops at the circumference" and "the length of that line". The former is what is meant in the example sentence here; the latter is what you mean.


KeithAndre18

    Good point! Merriam Webster includes both the line segment itself and the length of that line segment in the definition of radius. So as to the line segments of any given circle, they are infinite, and as to the length, there is only one.


YO9i3

    Why is ...... does not only have one radius marked wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

    Very strictly speaking, this syntax conveys a different meaning, since the adverb would modify the verb (have) instead of the noun (radius). But they essentially mean the same thing, so it has been added.


borealopithecus

    Can I omit the initial ένας here? Hence

    Κύκλος δεν έχει μόνο μία ακτίνα.


D_..

    No, that's not possible. Subjects always take an article, definite or indefinite.


BeverleyWa893824

    This is a really meaningless sentence. I got thumbs down for "A circle does not just have a radius", which is perfectly legitimate if you think that a circle also has a circumference and a diameter, for example.


jaye16

    We are not trying to present ready-made sentences but to give you a wide vocabulary so you can make your own sentences. Now, as for the factual correctness of the you have an error.

    Here is what the Greek says...see the top of this page.

    Your translation does not include all the information.

    "Ένας κύκλος δεν έχει μόνο μία ακτίνα."

    Translation: "A circle does not have only one radius.

    That is different from..."A circle does not just have a radius."

    Use these: TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


BeverleyWa893824

    My Athenian consultant, a scholar of the classics, sees my point, but explained to me that the sentence makes sense classical geometry, where radii are viewed as a series of little spokes extending from the centre of the circle, whereas a radius in modern geometry is viewed as the length from the centre and to any point on the circumference of a circle, and hence is singular.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.