1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה אתם מוכרים את הדירה הזאת…

"למה אתם מוכרים את הדירה הזאת?"

Translation:Why are you selling this apartment?

September 7, 2016

6 Comments


Akin484077

I would have thought that 'flat' is an acceptable (and reasonably universal) translation for דירה...


zion11dotcom

flat is accepted now


AsherCorey

"Why sell this apartment?" Should be accepted. If not, add "are" to the word bank.

"Why DO you sell this apartment" isn't acceptable English.


Akin484077

'Why sell this apartment?' seems interrogative, as though the questioner is challenging the wisdom of the decision. 'Why do you sell this apartment?' feels a bit clunky, but is (I think) acceptable grammar. Perhaps a better translation would be 'Why are you selling this apartment?' (as you suggest.)


rich739183

The adjective "interrogative" (stressed on the third syllable) simply means questioning, not interrogating. There is a little-used adjective "interrogational" (stressed on the fourth syllable) for the meaning that you implied.


Theresa754142

Lama atem mokhrim et ha-dira ha-zot?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.