"They are taking the tomato from me."

Translation:הם לוקחים ממני את העגבנייה.

September 7, 2016

4 Comments


cupshebrews

Up to this point I thought there was a fixed position for ממני but it seems it can be both - after the verb or after the object.

September 7, 2016

AlmogL

The indirect object is typically before the direct object.

September 8, 2016

oporto11

So is הם לוקחים את העגבנייה ממני possible or does it sound clumsy? And what about if there were no ה/it were indefinite? (either way round is possible?). תודה, diolch!

June 13, 2018

zion11dotcom

hem lok-khim mimeni et ha agvaniah / hen lok-khot

October 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.