1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are taking the tomato f…

"They are taking the tomato from me."

Translation:הם לוקחים ממני את העגבנייה.

September 7, 2016

4 Comments


zion11dotcom

hem lok-khim mimeni et ha agvaniah / hen lok-khot


cupshebrews

Up to this point I thought there was a fixed position for ממני but it seems it can be both - after the verb or after the object.


AlmogL

The indirect object is typically before the direct object.


oporto11

So is הם לוקחים את העגבנייה ממני possible or does it sound clumsy? And what about if there were no ה/it were indefinite? (either way round is possible?). תודה, diolch!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.