1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γιατί την εμπιστεύεστε;"

"Γιατί την εμπιστεύεστε;"

Translation:Why do you trust her?

September 7, 2016

10 Comments


Jon345104

Why are you trusting her got marked wrong??


nacreousnereid

It shouldn't be, I think it ought to be correct


Jon345104

Why are you trusting her got marked wrong??


DaeHartl

Why is "Why trust her?" not a good translation?


DaeHartl

I guess in English "Why trust her?" implies "Why should I trust her?" which can't be implied by -este.


mizinamo

Yes, or "Why should she be trusted? Why should one trust her?"

Perhaps something like Γιατί να την εμπιστεύετει κανείς; in Greek.


bonbayel

Check the verb ending. It's for 'you'


milliByteG

Could someone please give a guide of how to know what form of the verb will be used? I still dont understand how greek suffixes works. Specially if there are direct objects in the sentence


joeTatt1

Γιατι = why, της = her (direct object), εμπιστεύεστε = trust (formal or plural you form of verb εμπιστεύομαι to trust). Cf πιστευω = I believe.


joeTatt1

Sorry την (direct object). Της (indirect object).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.