"Γιατί την εμπιστεύεστε;"

Translation:Why do you trust her?

September 7, 2016

7 Comments


Jon345104

Why are you trusting her got marked wrong??

November 15, 2017

nacreousnereid

It shouldn't be, I think it ought to be correct

June 15, 2018

Jon345104

Why are you trusting her got marked wrong??

November 15, 2017

DaeHartl

Why is "Why trust her?" not a good translation?

September 7, 2016

DaeHartl

I guess in English "Why trust her?" implies "Why should I trust her?" which can't be implied by -este.

September 7, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, or "Why should she be trusted? Why should one trust her?"

Perhaps something like Γιατί να την εμπιστεύετει κανείς; in Greek.

September 8, 2016

bonbayel

Check the verb ending. It's for 'you'

July 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.