"למה אתה צריך שואב אבק?"

Translation:Why do you need a vacuum cleaner?

September 7, 2016

9 Comments


Carlahna1

...Because in my opinion, vacuum cleaners totally suck! Hahahaha...

March 15, 2017

joelnaqqar

While referring to a vacuum cleaner, what do sho'ev avaq literally mean as seperate words?

January 30, 2017

NaftaliFri1

To suck - לשאוב

Dust - אבק

January 30, 2017

Hsn626796

What part of speech is שואב ?

February 19, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It is the active participle "sucking", here used as a noun.

May 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

Wait, what? Can you explain this please,שואב is listed as a verb on Pealim. Is there way to look up in Hebrew or English the different forms in Hebrew or how to tell? I saw that the active participle form is XXIX But it doesn't apply to all words, so I'm unsure how you'd normally know.

March 4, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, you can use it as a verb too: הריק שואב אותך פנימה "The void sucks you in" or הוא שואב את החיים מאנשים "He sucks the life out of people". But I am not sure what your problem is.

March 4, 2019

TeribleTeri

Without translating it into English every time to know if it would use "ing" how would you know what part of speech it is in Hebrew? Is there a way to tell or to look it up? Thank you.

March 4, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, context is king, in this sentence it follows צָרִיךְ, which can govern a noun or an infinitive, but not a finite verb form. And a good dictionary should list the nominal uses of the participles like here שׁוֹאֵב־אָבָק vacuum cleaner, אֶ֫בֶן־שׁוֹאֶ֫בֶת magnet, שׁוֹאֵב־מַ֫יִם water drawer (the person) or שִׂמְחַת־בֵּית־הַשּׁוֹאֵבָה Rejoicing of the Water-Drawing House.

March 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.