"למה אתה צריך שואב אבק?"

Translation:Why do you need a vacuum cleaner?

September 7, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carlahna

...Because in my opinion, vacuum cleaners totally suck! Hahahaha...


TaraPride

I love that a magnet is a sucking stone! Thanks, Ingeborg.


joelnaqqar

While referring to a vacuum cleaner, what do sho'ev avaq literally mean as seperate words?


NaftaliFri1

To suck - לשאוב

Dust - אבק


Theresa754142

Lama ata tsarikh shoev avaq?


Janis559500

How funny that I should happen to be redoing this lesson and looking at Ingeborg's reply to an old question of mine about the shop vacs that you use for flooded basements--and I just had a flooded basement! Not too bad, just the edge of Hurricane Ida. And since we just had rosh hashanah, I need to ask forgiveness. I probably haven't said thank you enough to this wonderful linguistic friend of Duolingo. And also I accidentally downloaded his last comment. And there is no way to undo a down vote. Weird.


Agatha229532

Sorry for your trouble. Our job as children was emptying our flooded basement with a bucket, water up to my knees after every heavy rain. It was kind of fun then, before arthritis ;-) You can "undo" downvote simply klicking an upvote, it will "substract" your negative point. Kudos to Ingeborg for his comments!


ArtSighterDevian

Take a old and good broom


Hsn626796

What part of speech is שואב ?


IngeborgHa14

It is the active participle "sucking", here used as a noun.


Agatha229532

"sucker" as literally "something that sucks" ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes. But not what we mammals do. This is יָנַק. And not the schlemiel from American slang. In the Bible שָׁאַב was used in the sense to draw (water).


Agatha229532

"Dust drawer". Thanks! I really appreciate your comments as I am interested in linguistics.


Janis559500

I don't mean to confuse things, because I'm actually asking a question about a different comment of yours, but there was no reply button there: If shoev-mayim is the person who draws water, how do you say Shop-Vac (the machine that you use to vacuum up water like for flooded basements)?


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, I am absolutely not into technical stuff, but the industrial vacuum cleaner used here in Germany (Kärcher) with which you can mop up wet stuff too, is still called שואב אבק יבש/רטוב on their product site in Hebrew, so I suppose the אָבָק dust in the name of the machine may have become generic, even if it is not dust you suck up.


TeribleT

Wait, what? Can you explain this please,שואב is listed as a verb on Pealim. Is there way to look up in Hebrew or English the different forms in Hebrew or how to tell? I saw that the active participle form is XXIX But it doesn't apply to all words, so I'm unsure how you'd normally know.


IngeborgHa14

Well, you can use it as a verb too: הריק שואב אותך פנימה "The void sucks you in" or הוא שואב את החיים מאנשים "He sucks the life out of people". But I am not sure what your problem is.


TeribleT

Without translating it into English every time to know if it would use "ing" how would you know what part of speech it is in Hebrew? Is there a way to tell or to look it up? Thank you.


IngeborgHa14

Well, context is king, in this sentence it follows צָרִיךְ, which can govern a noun or an infinitive, but not a finite verb form. And a good dictionary should list the nominal uses of the participles like here שׁוֹאֵב־אָבָק vacuum cleaner, אֶ֫בֶן־שׁוֹאֶ֫בֶת magnet, שׁוֹאֵב־מַ֫יִם water drawer (the person) or שִׂמְחַת־בֵּית־הַשּׁוֹאֵבָה Rejoicing of the Water-Drawing House.


CarolineTova

בשביל לשאוב את האבק

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.