1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא פותחת את הבירה."

"אני לא פותחת את הבירה."

Translation:I don't open the beer.

September 7, 2016

20 Comments


martintschik

Do I hear the pronunciation correctly? It sounds like "putachat" to me, but at de.forvo it's "potachat".


CarrieYael

Does this carry a similar meaning to, "I haven't opened the beer"? The English feels awkward here.


yarrite

Would this be interpreted normally as "I can't open the beer" or is there a different way people would usually say that?


synp

No, it would ordinarily interpreted as "I'm not opening the beer".

I can't could either be "אני לא יכולה לפתוח את הבירה" or "אני לא מצליחה לפתוח את הבירה", depending on whether she tried or not.


Mathman2pi

Can't it be "I didn't open the beer?". It also seems more applicable and realistic.


synp

Except that the original sentence is in the present tense. It's either (not) happening now or it is (not) a habit.


LanguageLizzard1

Shouldn't it be "I won't open the beer"? If not why?


synp

"I won't open the beer" means that I refuse to open the beer. The Hebrew does not say that.


iggyl

And the singular masculine form would be פותח (PoTakh)?


synp

po-TE-akh

It's one of those quirky chets with a patach underneath.


Mosalf

Pronunciation is going to fast?


Olga13072307

why do they put this woman voice here, I put the sound on top and I cant hear her correctly and when I can hear her then what she said sounds wrong, I had to ask friends how to say things and they say its not correct what I hear


synp

She's speaking a little fast, but otherwise very clearly.


LanguageLizzard1

Sounds right to me. Do you or your friends read Hebrew?


Dedee395090

How do you open a beer?


synp

By popping off the cap if it's a capped bottle, or by pulling off the tab if it's in a can.

You would never say this about beer in a glass.


Daiana.215

Can someone please explain under what circumstance this would be used? The English here isn't clear. Is it that she refuses to open the beer? Or maybe she can't do it (like its hard). It's really an awkward and confusing sentence


synp

She is not saying why. All she is saying is that she is not opening the beer. There is no implication that it is hard. That would be if she said that she couldn't ("אני לא יכולה לפתוח את הבירה")

Maybe she is shocked by the suggestion that she would open the beer. Maybe she's stopped by the police and she's telling the cop she isn't opening the beer (because driving with an open container is a violation). Maybe the emphasis is on "אני" because she thinks somebody else should open the beer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.