"אני לא פותחת את הבירה."

Translation:I don't open the beer.

September 7, 2016

16 Comments


martintschik

Do I hear the pronunciation correctly? It sounds like "putachat" to me, but at de.forvo it's "potachat".

September 7, 2016

AlmogL

Potachat

September 8, 2016

CarrieYael

Does this carry a similar meaning to, "I haven't opened the beer"? The English feels awkward here.

September 23, 2017

yarrite

Would this be interpreted normally as "I can't open the beer" or is there a different way people would usually say that?

July 2, 2017

synp

No, it would ordinarily interpreted as "I'm not opening the beer".

I can't could either be "אני לא יכולה לפתוח את הבירה" or "אני לא מצליחה לפתוח את הבירה", depending on whether she tried or not.

July 2, 2017

iggyl

And the singular masculine form would be פותח (PoTakh)?

November 26, 2016

synp

po-TE-akh

It's one of those quirky chets with a patach underneath.

January 13, 2017

Mosalf

Pronunciation is going to fast?

December 14, 2016

Mathman2pi

Can't it be "I didn't open the beer?". It also seems more applicable and realistic.

January 18, 2018

synp

Except that the original sentence is in the present tense. It's either (not) happening now or it is (not) a habit.

January 18, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

Shouldn't it be "I won't open the beer"? If not why?

May 29, 2018

synp

"I won't open the beer" means that I refuse to open the beer. The Hebrew does not say that.

May 29, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

Ok.

May 29, 2018

Olga13072307

why do they put this woman voice here, I put the sound on top and I cant hear her correctly and when I can hear her then what she said sounds wrong, I had to ask friends how to say things and they say its not correct what I hear

November 4, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

Sounds right to me. Do you or your friends read Hebrew?

November 4, 2018

synp

She's speaking a little fast, but otherwise very clearly.

November 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.