"A szőrös, fekete kutyák odafutnak azokhoz a tehenekhez."

Translation:The furry, black dogs are running over to those cows.

September 7, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krisbaudi

Why is that wrong?: The furry black dogs run over to those cows.


vvsey

It is good, better than the one above! It should be accepted.


JMaxGlobal

Excellent! Puli -the small, very smart, Hungarian sheepdog with the dreadlocks!


JMaxGlobal

May I ask what is wrong with this, please? "The furry black dogs run towards those cows."


Krisbaudi

ODAfutnak means, that they are running THERE TO or OVER, not just towards.


marti_MG

@JMaxGlobal, @Krisbaudi [4 évvel ezelőtt]
DuoLingo Tips:
Preverbs 2 More verbs with prefixes.

Preverbs: simple cases Here, you'll learn about a common particle : preverbs, verb modifiers or verbal prefixes (igekötő in Hungarian). Many have a meaning expressing motion towards something : ki ‘towards the outside’, be ‘to ’, le ‘down‘, el ‘away‘, ide ‘towards here‘, oda ‘towards there‘.


clairelanc3

You accepted,and used, hairy before.


JeanMencze

I said "running there to those cows" and it was wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.