"Melyik vonat érkezik tőletek?"

Translation:Which train arrives from your place?

September 7, 2016

12 Comments


richardkiss

I don't understand what this means. Which train arrives BECAUSE of you? In the direction you are (relative to the speaker)? What?

September 7, 2016

Hulk014

Which train is coming from your direction ?

September 7, 2016

vvsey

It is understood to be from your town or from the place you live.

September 19, 2016

dqJacO

Which train arrives from your neck of the woods? Which train arrives from your direction? Which train arrives from your area? All of these are acceptable English in a way the "correct sentence" is not, unless the train that arrives is a gift. Reported.

February 15, 2017

vvsey

Agreed. But I would rather translate "from your direction" as "felőletek". All the others being places, this one is a direction.

February 16, 2017

Judit294350

Uggh! the hint includes "from you guys"

July 14, 2017

BetsyLowe

What's "uggh" about that? It describes you-plural very well, and is quite acceptable in many areas of the US.

September 20, 2017

bnyugat

The problem is you get it wrong when you use 'you guys' in the answer...

September 23, 2017

Bastette54

OK, so I hovered the mouse over "tőletek" for the hint, and it said "from you" or "from you guys." I translated this as "Which train is arriving from you?" This of course made no sense to me (I was imagining a train flowing out from the center of a group), but at least it conformed to what I thought it wanted me to say. But it was rejected. Why? Not because the English doesn't make sense - that's never stopped Duo before - but because it expected "Which train arrives from you?" Aaaggh! I thought they were adding continuous present variants to these exercises, but that doesn't seem to be the case for these later exercises. Will I ever finish this tree?

I also wish these pronouns were described in the notes & tips. It would be really helpful to know what the general purpose is for them. Are they used a lot in conversations? And how are they formed? It looks like suffixes for different cases (in this case, tól/től) have a person/number ending tacked on. So is this similar to a word like "velem," where the -vel/-val case has a personal ending?

October 23, 2017

Judit294350

Whenever you have a pronoun in Hungarian it has to have a case and number. So think of when you use a pronounc in English - there it is in Hungarian - only inflected. In addition some verbs do not take an accusative but one of the other cases - like meet WITH. IN this case you also must use the correct form of the pronoun (in many cases the meaning of the verb alters with different cases) I guess they don't show them all as they don't want to cause dispair! Here they are: (near) hozzám, hozzád, hozzá, hozzánk, hozzátok, hozzájuk (on) rám, rád, rá, ránk, rátok, rájuk (on my body) rajtam, rajtad, rajta, rajtunk, rajtatok, rajtuk (away) rólam, rólad, róla, rólunk, rólatok, róluk (into) belém, beléd. bele, belénk, belétek, belük (inside) bennem, benned, benne, bennünk, bennetek, bennük (towards) nálam, nálad, nála, nálunk, nálatok, náluk (out of) belőlem, belőled, belőle, belőlünk, belőletek, belőlük (away from) tőlem, tőled, tőle, tőlünk, tőletek, tőlük (for me) nekem, neked, neki, nekünk, nektek, nekik (with) velem, veled, vele, velünk, veletek, velük

October 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Pretty impressive list, but it needs a few corrections: hozzá is "to" ("towards"), and nála is "near/by". is rather "onto" than "on" (which is rajta), and róla is more "down from".

Also the "into" forms are: belém, beléd, belé, belénk, belétek, beléjük. :)

November 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Don't lose hope, you're almost done. :)
The last few lessons are a relative cakewalk.

Judit gave you an impressive list of the "personal suffixes". In general they're easily formed from one of the normal suffixes (sometimes a little modified), and then the respective possessive suffix tacked on the end. For example:

  • ettől - away from this
  • -től - away from...
  • től-em - away from me

As always you can add the personal pronoun to the front of it to give extra emphasis: éntőlem - away from me.

Now you just have to remember which suffix to pick. :)

November 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.