1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Csak te látsz."

"Csak te látsz."

Translation:Only you can see.

September 7, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

Where does the "can" come from in the english translation? Why not Only you see?


Hulk014

i see you and i can see you mean the same in hungarian.

They should have wrote " Csak te láthatsz engem " - " Only you can see me " to help us a little.


Krisbaudi

Yes, and we haven't yet learned the ending "hat", but here it has to be used. Csak te láthatsz - only you can see! Csak te látsz - only you see!


Imorth

"Csak te látsz." means "Only you can see.", "Only you are able to see." It's like saying you're the only one who isn't blind. The "-hat, -het" ending can be used in a lot of different ways, here are some English examples.
http://www.angolszokincs.com/-hat%20-het-angolul.html


Krisbaudi

Ok, but how do i know if it is you see or you Can see? If there s no distinction in hungarian, both answers should ne accepted.


vvsey

Yes, both English translations should be accepted.

The difference between "you see" and "you can see" is simply not important in Hungarian. If I see you, I can see you. And I can see you means I see you. Most of the time.
Unless I say "I can see you tomorrow at 2:30".

Hungarian does not use the "can" version for these kind of statements like "Can you see me now?", etc. This one would be simply "(Most) látsz?". And "I can see you" is just "Látlak".

For appointments and such, Hungarian usually uses different words, like "fogadni", "találkozni", "viszlát".


mizinamo

That's right, both should be accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.