"חיים של שוטר הם לא משעממים."

Translation:The life of a policeman is not boring.

September 7, 2016

7 Comments


stan369045

Actually we need "the"in this sentence

September 16, 2016

zook12

Why is the of the phrase plural, but the answer not?

I answered "The lives of police officers aren't boring" but was wrong. Even if חיים isn't actually plural, the second half of the phrase is.

November 3, 2016

DmitryTure

z "חיים" is actually plural in Hebrew but translates to singular in English.

January 9, 2017

Eli172111

I agree. הם makes the phrase plural.

April 1, 2018

RansomPort

Why definite?

September 7, 2016

AlmogL

In some cases, the use of the definite article is idiomatic in a language. In one language it would be considered redundant but in another it would be necessary. Would you say in English: "A life of a policeman"? I'm not a native speaker, but to me it sounds weird. In Hebrew you would say it. I've noticed other differences like that between Hebrew and English, and between English and German.

September 8, 2016

tngraham

The English translation here is grammatically incorrect. The sentence in its current order is missing a definite article. It should be "The life of a policeman ..." Alternatively, changing the order, it could be "A policeman's life ..." Either way, though, an article is needed.

August 25, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.