1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω ελληνικά"

"Θέλω ελληνικά"

Translation:I want Greek

September 7, 2016

2 Comments


Kags

Maybe what lavenderblue is saying is that, whilst the literal Greek -> English translation is correct, the phrase/sentence "I want Greek" doesn't really make sense in English. I expected the meaning to be more like "I want to speak/learn Greek", or "I want a Greek one".


ArisGreek

This sentence really doesn't make sense. In English you wouldn't say, "I want French." French food? French fries? French pastry? It needs an object like "θέλω ελληνικό φαγητό" = I want Greek food.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.