"The man eats sandwiches."

Translation:Ο άντρας τρώει σάντουιτς.

September 7, 2016

14 Comments


Stergi3

Generally speaking the loan foreign words should not follow the foreign declension. For instance, σάντουιτς is a relatively new word to Greek, so it is wrong to write σαντουιτσιζ. A rule that is not followed though by many, it is wrong. Specially in English words. Some try to integrate the loan words to the Greek Grammar rules. It is not successful and not accepted by all. What is sure is that many loan word imported some decades or hundred years ago follow the Greek rules without any objection, as they are generally accepted. Language is an alive organization, so to violate a reform is not successful many times.

February 20, 2017

jaye16

How true that is. It's a narrow path between what is accepted and what remains "borrowed". I admit I do like Κεκάκια sounds so homey.

February 20, 2017

LinguDemo

Wait, so σάντουιτς is both singular AND plural??

September 14, 2016

jaye16

Yes, that sometimes happens in loan words.

September 14, 2016

DaithiWalsh

Right, this is translated as, or rather, from: 'the man eats sandwiches'. But then, 'the girl is eating sandwiches' is translated as: Το κορίτσι τρώει *τα8 σάντουιτς. Why the 'ta/to' in the second case but not the first? Daithi.

September 7, 2016

jaye16

It's rather similar to English. The man eats sandwiches is general. If we say The man eats the sandwiches." It's specific The ones he brought from home.

September 7, 2016

DaithiWalsh

Right. But in both cases, the English form is 'sandwiches'-in-general, without a 'the'. The man and the girl are both eating sandwiches; but in the Grk translation, the girl has 'to σάντουιτς' and the man doesn.t

September 7, 2016

philipduerdoth

Perhaps the only way to clarify that the sandwiches are plural is to give the plural article τα.

October 20, 2016

Rob183829

We also have uses with and without the article in English. At a buffet for instance, "The man eats the sandwiches and the woman eats the salad" You could point to the particular sandwiches and salad.

Compared to, what do the man and woman usually have for lunch " The man has sandwiches and the woman has salad" Sandwiches and salad in this case are almost concepts rather than physical items, you can't point to them.

I believe Greek makes the same distinction

November 2, 2016

AdamBjorndahl

I think the difference lies in whether the English verb is given as "eats" or "is eating". The former biases a generic reading, so no article is needed in the tranlsation, whereas the latter forces a specific reading, so requires the "τα".

December 19, 2016

jaye16

Actually, I can envision singular and plural "sandwich/sandwiches" with both simple present and present continuous and with or without the article. "Where's Harry?" "He's in the kitchen eating sandwiches." or "....the sandwiches you left for him."

December 19, 2016

FIvV5

This is fuckinf ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ρε μαλακα :(

April 4, 2017

KartK3

But if it is both plural and singular - the same word - and there is no article in front of it in this example then why isn't it accepted as correct answer when I write down "sandwich" rather than "sandwiches". Why is singular form wrong if there is nothing to indicate that it should be plural???

June 25, 2018

jaye16

Singular would be: "Ο άντρας τρώει ένα σάντουιτς. Just as in English we would say. "The man eats a sandwich."

June 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.