"Ο πίθηκος είναι ζώο"

Translation:The ape is an animal

September 7, 2016

22 Comments


MarksAaron
Plus

(Australo)pithecus :D

October 25, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

Who downvoted me? The -pithecus in Australopithecus and other species names is from this Greek word. FOH, haters.

November 25, 2016

jeanprendiville

Don't feel bad, they may have made a mistake, here's a a Lin got to show we are a pretty good bunch.D:

November 30, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

Hahahaha, aw thank you :) I'm gonna give you one for being awesome :)

November 30, 2016

alexsaurus_332

im gonna give both of you a lingot. ill only ask for a small FAVOR in return

January 9, 2017

alexsaurus_332

hahaha you could...

January 9, 2017

MarksAaron
Plus

Got you covered bro ;)

January 9, 2017

PannasOwen

afarensis

November 24, 2016

alexsaurus_332

maybe neanderthal too.

January 9, 2017

GarrettDiment

Why is the article corresponding to "an" ("ένας") not needed before "ζώο"?

September 7, 2016

giorgo2

It could be both Ο πίθηκος είναι ένα ζώο or Ο πίθηκος είναι ζώο the second though is more emphatic.

September 7, 2016

philipduerdoth

When the English 'a' is the indefinite article and does not specifically mean 'one', it is usually omitted in Greek. eg It is a dog. είναι σκίλος

But

I have a dog έχω ένα σκίλο

October 18, 2016

Mark958555

However, there are a lot of exercises that count it wrong if you leave out the indefinite article. Should I start reporting all of those?

October 20, 2016

philipduerdoth

I suggest not immediately. Wait until you have much more specific evidence. For example, you say 'a lot of exercises'. I think you should specify two or three of these at least. Are they perhaps really meaning 'one' rather than simply 'a'? In which case it is incorrect to omit it. Hope that helps.

October 20, 2016

Mark958555

I am familiar with the difference between "one" and "a". I am pretty competent in Latin and Ancient Greek, so it feels unnatural always using an indefinite article. "A lot" means that in most review sessions I hit at least one. They may be the same one, even. The next time it happens I'll report… It's probably just a few that were overlooked and it feels like more to me subjectively.

October 20, 2016

nahuatl1939

Latine loqueris ? Ego latine loquor

November 12, 2017

SamuelRias1

Does "pithikos" have any special etimology to remember or something??

January 25, 2018

D_..
Mod

Nothing obvious. Wiktionary says etymology is uncertain: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%AF%CE%B8%CE%B7%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%82#Etymology

January 25, 2018

EmmaMeadow

There is no number before ζώο just 'is', why should we write AN animal?

December 13, 2017

D_..
Mod

Because "The ape is animal" is not correct in English. Yes, you need to stay as close to the original as possible but you also need to write a correct translation.

December 13, 2017

philipduerdoth

Emma, 'an' is not a number as such. When we need to focus on the quantity, then we use 'one' or '1'. The indefinite article 'a/an' is used widely before singular nouns in English. Take a quick look at any paragraph in an English book and notice how 'a/an' is used.

December 13, 2017

EmmaMeadow

I am well aware, I just don't know the English verb for that as that is not my mother tongue.

And I am also aware the we should make a more english translation, but there was another one where when you wrote ".... is an...." where there was no ενα it was marked as faulty.

December 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.