"Ο πίθηκος είναι ζώο"

Translation:The ape is an animal

September 7, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

(Australo)pithecus :D


MarksAaron

Who downvoted me? The -pithecus in Australopithecus and other species names is from this Greek word. FOH, haters.


jeanprendiville

Don't feel bad, they may have made a mistake, here's a a Lin got to show we are a pretty good bunch.D:


MarksAaron

Hahahaha, aw thank you :) I'm gonna give you one for being awesome :)


alexsaurus_332

im gonna give both of you a lingot. ill only ask for a small FAVOR in return


MarksAaron

Got you covered bro ;)


AlexanderR918249

How do you give lingots?


alexsaurus_332

maybe neanderthal too.


GarrettDiment

Why is the article corresponding to "an" ("ένας") not needed before "ζώο"?


giorgo2

It could be both Ο πίθηκος είναι ένα ζώο or Ο πίθηκος είναι ζώο the second though is more emphatic.


philipduerdoth

When the English 'a' is the indefinite article and does not specifically mean 'one', it is usually omitted in Greek. eg It is a dog. είναι σκίλος

But

I have a dog έχω ένα σκίλο


Mark_B420

However, there are a lot of exercises that count it wrong if you leave out the indefinite article. Should I start reporting all of those?


philipduerdoth

I suggest not immediately. Wait until you have much more specific evidence. For example, you say 'a lot of exercises'. I think you should specify two or three of these at least. Are they perhaps really meaning 'one' rather than simply 'a'? In which case it is incorrect to omit it. Hope that helps.


Mark_B420

I am familiar with the difference between "one" and "a". I am pretty competent in Latin and Ancient Greek, so it feels unnatural always using an indefinite article. "A lot" means that in most review sessions I hit at least one. They may be the same one, even. The next time it happens I'll report… It's probably just a few that were overlooked and it feels like more to me subjectively.


nahuatl1939

Latine loqueris ? Ego latine loquor


SamuelRias1

Does "pithikos" have any special etimology to remember or something??


GabySchlalach

Is a πιθηκος just an ape or a monkey as well? In German we can use the same word for both.


D_..

It's ape = πίθηκος and monkey = μαϊμού so they shouldn't be used interchangeably. Although many people actually do that in Greek too.


GabySchlalach

Thank you very much, that's interesting and good to know!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.