1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why do you provide this for …

"Why do you provide this for him?"

Translation:למה אתה מספק לו את זה?

September 7, 2016

13 Comments


Snommelp

I'm having a lot of trouble with word order; my only mistake on this one was that I moved לו to the end of the sentence.


AlmogL

That would actually work in a certain context, where you are stressing the fact that it is for him as opposed to someone else. But typically the indirect object comes before the direct object. It's the same in English really, and in German.


AlmogL

Actually this came out a bit foolish because it's not the same in the case of this verb, "provide". But it would be in "giving him a present, asking him a question, sending him a letter". So maybe it's the pronoun that changes the order? English question...


Snommelp

It makes sense, though; had it been "why do you provide him with this" then voila! Same word order. I think it's the preposition that makes the word order in English go all funky.


JudithMett2

What's wrong with using בשבילו rather than לו in this sentence


Shiv294382

למה אתה מספק את זה בשבילו Why is " בשבילו " not accepted in this sentence ? obliged if someone could clear this doubt. Thanks .


zion11dotcom

láma atah mesapék lo et zeh

feminine with audio: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20463187


JackieFrie

Why is מדוע not acceptable here?


AnneMcLeod3

Why is את (you, s.f.) not an acceptable choice?


exeisen

You can't use "bishvil" here?


B2V8

Why is my answer incorrect? למה את מספקת את זה בשבילו


Annette702150

I wrote the same, not accepted, weird?


71wI

why plural

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.