"Why do you provide this for him?"

Translation:למה אתה מספק לו את זה?

September 7, 2016

10 Comments


Snommelp

I'm having a lot of trouble with word order; my only mistake on this one was that I moved לו to the end of the sentence.

September 7, 2016

AlmogL

That would actually work in a certain context, where you are stressing the fact that it is for him as opposed to someone else. But typically the indirect object comes before the direct object. It's the same in English really, and in German.

September 8, 2016

AlmogL

Actually this came out a bit foolish because it's not the same in the case of this verb, "provide". But it would be in "giving him a present, asking him a question, sending him a letter". So maybe it's the pronoun that changes the order? English question...

September 8, 2016

Snommelp

It makes sense, though; had it been "why do you provide him with this" then voila! Same word order. I think it's the preposition that makes the word order in English go all funky.

September 8, 2016

JudithMett2

What's wrong with using בשבילו rather than לו in this sentence

August 25, 2018

JackieFrie

Why is מדוע not acceptable here?

April 14, 2017

AnneMcLeod3

Why is את (you, s.f.) not an acceptable choice?

March 23, 2018

exeisen

You can't use "bishvil" here?

April 22, 2018

JimCopelan1

Why is את זה needed here? Doesn't לו already mean "to him?"

August 2, 2018

tamarw

The phrase את זה refers to "this" so it's not a redundancy to "to him." Without את זה, you're basically asking why do you provide him (...something) but you haven't technically finished the thought. Yes, את means "to" but used in conjunction with זה, it takes a different meaning.

November 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.