"Why do you provide this for him?"

Translation:למה אתה מספק לו את זה?

September 7, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

I'm having a lot of trouble with word order; my only mistake on this one was that I moved לו to the end of the sentence.


AlmogL

That would actually work in a certain context, where you are stressing the fact that it is for him as opposed to someone else. But typically the indirect object comes before the direct object. It's the same in English really, and in German.


AlmogL

Actually this came out a bit foolish because it's not the same in the case of this verb, "provide". But it would be in "giving him a present, asking him a question, sending him a letter". So maybe it's the pronoun that changes the order? English question...


Snommelp

It makes sense, though; had it been "why do you provide him with this" then voila! Same word order. I think it's the preposition that makes the word order in English go all funky.


Shivkumar0091

למה אתה מספק את זה בשבילו Why is " בשבילו " not accepted in this sentence ? obliged if someone could clear this doubt. Thanks .


zion11dotcom

láma atah mesapék lo et zeh


JudithMett2

What's wrong with using בשבילו rather than לו in this sentence


SammySalte

Not a Hebrew speaker, but there's been a few cases in the lessons so far where English prepositions don't cleanly map onto Hebrew ones, so I imagine that's the case here. I.e. while בשבילו can be translated "for him" and "for" as a preposition goes with"provide" in English, that doesn't carry through to Hebrew. It looks like part of learning the language is relearning which prepositions go with which verbs for Hebrew.


AnneMcLeod3

Why is את (you, s.f.) not an acceptable choice?


B2V8

Why is my answer incorrect? למה את מספקת את זה בשבילו


Annette702150

I wrote the same, not accepted, weird?


dplass1968

It should be לו. See discussion above


71wI

why plural


exeisen

You can't use "bishvil" here?


JackieFrie

Why is מדוע not acceptable here?


KeismerEsc1

למה אתן מספקות לו עם זה¿


Theresa754142

You probably translated the sentence in your mind as Why do you do you provide him with this? because you used עם, with, but I think that the with of the English “provide with” does not translate into the equivalent of “with” in other languages.

I know you can’t totally trust Google Translate, but I figured that I would run this sentence through and see the German version, which is the closest language I can think of to English. I got Warum stellst du ihm das zur Verfügung?

I don’t see mit, bei or zu, three ways of saying “with” in German.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.