"Ils arrivent en Amérique."

Translation:They arrive in America.

February 5, 2013

10 Comments


DmitryP

Isn't "They arrive TO America" a valid translation as well?

December 21, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Do people actually say this? I've taught "États-Uni," not "Amérique."

August 14, 2013

JazzyFrench

Yes, America is synonmous with the USA especially from an European perspective. If it from a continent viewpoint, it would be North America or South America. Note: This is not being snobbish but simply what do you call someone who lives in the USA? Well, an American actually. So, we do Americans live? America actually.

June 13, 2014

gtmckee

Do 'il arrive' and 'ils arrivent' sound the same? If so, how can one tell the difference? Thanks.

February 5, 2013

patlaf

They should sound slightly different.

There is a liaison between the "ils" and "arrivent" which makes it sound like "il-z-areev"

The liaison usually only gets pronounced if you play the audio at full speed. If you click the "listen slowly" button there is no distinction.

February 5, 2013

tharcour

Why isn't 'the US' accepted as a translation. It is another common name for the country.

May 20, 2016

n6zs

Because « Amérique » = "America". While you may be thinking "U.S.", please translate it as written. In the same say, many people use America as synonymous with "The United States" but just use the most closely related word when translating.

December 31, 2018

ArpsTnd

The way I ask "North or South?" when someone mentions "Korea" applies here too. Now let me ask formally, is it North or South America?

P.S: I'm SURE this is not The US alone, US="États-Unis"

May 5, 2018

n6zs

You may not like it, but many people say "America" when they mean "The United States". So rather than complain about it, just go with it.

December 31, 2018

Manuel599019

Does "Amerique" mean the United States exclusively, or can it also refer to the American Continent?

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.