"People like fish."

Translation:Ludzie lubią ryby.

September 7, 2016

10 Comments


artem255925

Is ryby here accusative plural?

April 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes indeed.

April 20, 2018

LICA98

ludziom podobają się/smakują ryby

April 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, fish can be pretty, fish can be tasty... added.

April 23, 2018

Ines357762

The English sentence doesn't say fishes, sais fish. Ryby is plural, isn't it?

November 7, 2018

dropdbassett

The plural of "fish" in English is unhelpfully "fish".

May 4, 2019

imKyoshi

Should this really be here?

September 7, 2016

Jellei
Mod

We do not know from your comment where "here" is.

The algorithm sometimes just puts a random sentence from previous skills into a totally unrelated skill.

September 8, 2016

johnsmith896609

What does lubia mean?

June 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

(they) like.

June 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.