1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "People like fish."

"People like fish."

Translation:Ludzie lubią ryby.

September 7, 2016

20 Comments


artem255925

Is ryby here accusative plural?


johnsmith896609

What does lubia mean?


Ines357762

The English sentence doesn't say fishes, sais fish. Ryby is plural, isn't it?


dropdbassett

The plural of "fish" in English is unhelpfully "fish".


eggers7

the translation "Ludzie lubia ryba" (can't do the correct a- form in lubia here) should be admitted, because this sentence makes sense as a general statement


alik1989

Ryba is not a valid accusative form, unless you are speaking Silesian Polish.


eggers7

sorry, what I meant was: "Ludzie lubią rybę"


RukaSuzukiii

Can someone explain really quickly why the Accusative Case is used after 'to like" I just need help understanding why it's the Accusative and not Instrumental.


Jellei

Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence, so most verbs at the beginning of this course need Accusative.

Instrumental is used in sentences like "He is a fish" ;)


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is there a particular reason we say "Ludzie lubią ryby" and not "Osoby lubią ryby"?


Jellei

Maybe simply because you also rather say "People are strange" than "Persons are strange"?

I wouldn't use "osoby" in such a general sentence. If it was a bit more specified, like saying "three people", then "trzy osoby" is the way to go (yes, "osoby" are more probable than "ludzie" when you use a numeral, probably just because of grammar - "ludzie" need a collective numeral and that makes it more complicated). Or "people who voted for Scooby Doo" could also use "osoby". But I wouldn't say it here.


thinkingsp

i put rbybyb instead of ryby and am now questioning my existence


imKyoshi

Should this really be here?


Jellei

We do not know from your comment where "here" is.

The algorithm sometimes just puts a random sentence from previous skills into a totally unrelated skill.


PuuYen-jia

I can't put the verb behind object in polish?


Jellei

"Can't" is a bit too much, but in most situations - why would you? That would make you sound like Yoda.

"Ludzie ryby lubią" sounds like "The thing about people and how they feel towards fish is that they like them".


MaryCarson15

But I thought Ludzie was masculine personal which required a different a different ending for fish?


Jellei

Yes, "ludzie" is masculine personal, but that has nothing to do with the fish. It matters for the words (pronouns, adjectives) that describe the noun "ludzie", e.g. for the way to translate "these people" or "tall people".

The translation for the object of the sentence, "fish", will be the same in "Women like fish", "People like fish", "Cats like fish" and every other sentence which uses "XYZ like fish".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.