1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn đi thăm họ hàng của…

"Tôi muốn đi thăm họ hàng của tôi Nga."

Translation:I want to visit my relatives in Russia.

September 7, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘go visit’?


Quocnails

This sentence has to be ( i want to go to visit my relatives in russia ) because go= di ....... visit =tham( that i think so)


hybridau

Would "I want to visit my family in Russia" also be acceptable?


Stephen521061

It's similar, but if they wanted you to say family instead of relatives the sentence would say gia đình rather than họ hàng.


ecYTPuiR

I understand họ hàng is closer to "extended family" in English.


[deactivated user]

    Đi should be translated...

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.