1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η εφημερίδα διαβάζεται από τ…

"Η εφημερίδα διαβάζεται από τον άντρα."

Translation:The newspaper is read by the man.

September 7, 2016

11 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Is "The newspaper is being read by the man" correct as well?


celesteaustral

I wrote Η εφημερίδα διαβάζεται από τον άντρα and was marked wrong because of άντρα, which is spelled just like above... A kink to fix, I guess. There was no way for me to report this as a problem (no "my answer should be accepted" option, so I decided to comment here.


Dimitra956826

That's odd. It should've been accepted. :/ Thank you for your comment though.


[deactivated user]

    άντρα and άνδρα is the same


mizinamo

    They're not pronounced completely identically, though, are they?

    In "type what you hear" exercises, you have to type the words the voice says, not use synonyms that are pronounced a bit differently.


CHZed0NB

    There is an error in the word bank. It does not include the word "reads"


mizinamo

    How did you want to use the word „reads“ to translate this sentence?


CHZed0NB

    Sorry I meant to write "is read". My comment however was that the word bank did not give the option to use this verb.


Languages127

    Voice Error on the U.S. SAT and in most non-science situations. *Is it a voice error in Greek as well, or can you use this form most of the time?


G.Georgopoulos

    I'm afraid I didn't get the question, could you elaborate?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.