"Η εφημερίδα διαβάζεται από τον άντρα."

Translation:The newspaper is read by the man.

September 7, 2016

9 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Is "The newspaper is being read by the man" correct as well?

September 7, 2016

D_..
Mod

Yes!

September 7, 2016

celesteaustral

I wrote Η εφημερίδα διαβάζεται από τον άντρα and was marked wrong because of άντρα, which is spelled just like above... A kink to fix, I guess. There was no way for me to report this as a problem (no "my answer should be accepted" option, so I decided to comment here.

July 29, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

That's odd. It should've been accepted. :/ Thank you for your comment though.

July 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    άντρα and άνδρα is the same

    June 16, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    They're not pronounced completely identically, though, are they?

    In "type what you hear" exercises, you have to type the words the voice says, not use synonyms that are pronounced a bit differently.

    June 16, 2017

CHZed0NB

    There is an error in the word bank. It does not include the word "reads"

    March 31, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    How did you want to use the word „reads“ to translate this sentence?

    March 31, 2018

CHZed0NB

    Sorry I meant to write "is read". My comment however was that the word bank did not give the option to use this verb.

    March 31, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.