1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן טעימות."

"הן טעימות."

Translation:They are tasty.

September 7, 2016

16 Comments


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

These translations are getting sadder and sadder...


Dominic-John

What do you mean? Are they inaccurate?


VikaLioraP

There is a short fem. in the word list, but "they fem." considered as a mistake


JayStanton

Because it's a grammatical distinction, not spoken English.


ettaee

Yeah, but why is it an option??


PatriciaGibbons

The voice sounds like it had an 'l' in the word - and I always then spell it wrongly! This is tricky!


JayStanton

The more you listen to Hebrew the easier it will get to differentiate the sounds.


YasserAlasmi

Am I the only one who is hearing "in" instead of "hen"?


JayStanton

The "H" sound of the ה is often not fully articulated in modern Hebrew.


Ariella510447

Tasty was not an option!


DianaJohns790807

Just different and interesting.


flowerpowe845610

When do i use female and when do i use male when it comes to inanimate objects?


jad498154

Depending on the word's gendre itself.

Exp for feminin gendre: ספינה (boat), ספינות(boats). משאית(truck), משאיות(trucks). So if you noticed every "NOUN" that ends with a "ה" or "ת" is "feminin" and its plural is the same word, removing "ה/ת", and replacing it with "ות".

BUT there are irregular feminin plurals exp: אשה/נשים samely like "english: woman/women" and "arabic: انثىאנשא/نساءנשאא".

The rest is the only remaing gendre wich is masculin that doesnt have a specefic ending in its singular form but it does in its plural one that is mainly "ים"


jad498154

Do you use הן even for irrational things or animals ? Cause it sounds weird.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.