"הן טעימות."

Translation:They are tasty.

September 7, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

These translations are getting sadder and sadder...


Dominic-John

What do you mean? Are they inaccurate?


RobloxTwin4

This sentence is cannibalism


j.duo498154

Do you use הן even for irrational things or animals ? Cause it sounds weird.


Sieura

Even in English, we use they for "irrational things". If you see a bunch of rock on the street and you are asking what are they, bc you forgot how are rocks called, well, you ask "What are they?". Ofc if you are not using "What are these things?", which sounds pretty odd to me... (I'm not a native speaker tho)


YasserAlasmi

Am I the only one who is hearing "in" instead of "hen"?


JayStanton

The "H" sound of the ה is often not fully articulated in modern Hebrew.


VikaLioraP

There is a short fem. in the word list, but "they fem." considered as a mistake


JayStanton

Because it's a grammatical distinction, not spoken English.


flowerpowe845610

When do i use female and when do i use male when it comes to inanimate objects?


j.duo498154

Depending on the word's gendre itself.

Exp for feminin gendre: ספינה (boat), ספינות(boats). משאית(truck), משאיות(trucks). So if you noticed every "NOUN" that ends with a "ה" or "ת" is "feminin" and its plural is the same word, removing "ה/ת", and replacing it with "ות".

BUT there are irregular feminin plurals exp: אשה/נשים samely like "english: woman/women" and "arabic: انثىאנשא/نساءנשאא".

The rest is the only remaing gendre wich is masculin that doesnt have a specefic ending in its singular form but it does in its plural one that is mainly "ים"


PatriciaGibbons

The voice sounds like it had an 'l' in the word - and I always then spell it wrongly! This is tricky!


JayStanton

The more you listen to Hebrew the easier it will get to differentiate the sounds.


Ariellab15

Tasty was not an option!


Annie.mp3

Is it pronounced "tuh-eemot" or "tay-moht"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.