1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The dress is worn by the wom…

"The dress is worn by the woman."

Translation:Το φόρεμα φοριέται από τη γυναίκα.

September 7, 2016

5 Comments


Juan_Humaran

I wrote "Το φόρεμα φοριέται απο την γυναίκα" and is wrong. So, question: Is the dropping of the νι a rule, or optional?


D_..
Mod

There are rules regarding dropping the ν, in cases such as this, however, the rules taught in schools change every few years and everyone has their own preference.

In short, officially, as it stands, you keep it when the next word starts with: a vowel, κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, ψ. You drop it when it's anything else, unless it's a masculine article (τον, έναν) so that there is no confusion with the neuter ones (το, ένα), or αυτόν, τον (masculine pronouns), or σαν = like. New rules dictate dropping it before τσ, τζ, but they are quite new and I don't know if there are any children that have been taught this last bit old enough to have left school already. So everyone else thinks it is still kept there!


jurgen_maes

το φόρεμα φοριέται από την γυναίκα


Vemund75118

Η γυναίκα φοριάει το φόρεμα. Τη γυναίκα φοριαεται το φορεμα.


mizinamo

Η γυναίκα φοριάει το φόρεμα.

It's φοράει, not φοριάει.

Τη γυναίκα φοριαεται το φορεμα.

"The woman is being worn the dress" ?

What are you trying to say?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.