"The dress is worn by the woman."

Translation:Το φόρεμα φοριέται από τη γυναίκα.

September 7, 2016

4 Comments


Juan_Humaran

I wrote "Το φόρεμα φοριέται απο την γυναίκα" and is wrong. So, question: Is the dropping of the νι a rule, or optional?

September 7, 2016

D_..
Mod

    There are rules regarding dropping the ν, in cases such as this, however, the rules taught in schools change every few years and everyone has their own preference.

    In short, officially, as it stands, you keep it when the next word starts with: a vowel, κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, ψ. You drop it when it's anything else, unless it's a masculine article (τον, έναν) so that there is no confusion with the neuter ones (το, ένα), or αυτόν, τον (masculine pronouns), or σαν = like. New rules dictate dropping it before τσ, τζ, but they are quite new and I don't know if there are any children that have been taught this last bit old enough to have left school already. So everyone else thinks it is still kept there!

    September 7, 2016

Walt1965

    The lesson page gives the answer ´τη σύζυγο' rather than 'τη γυναίκα', which seems odd if not inaccurate.

    June 25, 2018

mizinamo

    I agree, and I've removed that alternative.

    I think that in an attempt to accept both γυναίκα and σύζυγος for translations of "wife", both alternatives were added to many sentences also where the meaning "woman" was intended and where σύζυγος would not be appropriate.

    June 25, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.