"I like my coffee strong."

Translation:J'aime mon café fort.

February 5, 2013

12 Comments


neverfox

"I like my strong coffee" (which usually means "I like the coffee I have, which so happens to be strong, and perhaps even because it's strong.") is different from "I like my coffee strong" (which is a way of saying "I like it when my coffee is strong.") But this implies that French is the same, doesn't it? Is this going to be purely context then, e.g. it's more likely to be the latter if, say, there's no coffee present? Could you avoid ambiguity by saying something like «Je l'aime quand mon café est fort»?

July 5, 2014

boringtomi

I'm not a native, but I seems to me (as I learn it at this moment, too) that in this instance "fort" acts as an adverb... I think every language has this kind of ambiguity... I'm wondering if we could say "J'aime mon café être fort"??

August 12, 2014

lukasz_

It can mean both. If you want to say you generally like strong coffee, you can also use "j'aime le café fort"

December 27, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Same here. Maybe a native could clarify?

August 13, 2014

rogerparada

What's the difference between mon and ma?????? When i use mon And when i use ma????

July 24, 2014

alvaro.cas2

I think 'mon' should be applied in this case because coffee is masculine, since you're referring to "MY coffee". Furthermore, if the object is feminine like "MY wife" it should be 'ma'

July 25, 2014

AyAdereti01

The possesive (mon,ma) you use depends on the word it's in relation to. So like alvaro said, since in this case coffee is masculine (meaning you would say «le café»), you would use «mon». If the word was feminine however, like «la robe» or «la femme», you would use «ma». So basically, mon is masculine and ma is feminine.

December 31, 2014

thisisnttuna

Why is there a bien in there? That makes no sense... Some help, please?

September 6, 2014

neverfox

«Aimer» can be combined with various adverbs for nuance, e.g. «aimer bien» or «aimer beaucoup». «Aimer bien» in particular is usually just translated as "like" since it's a generic "like" that keeps «aimer» from meaning "love" (not that it would mean love in this context anyway). It also accepts plain old «aimer».

September 7, 2014

shanleyo

Previously duo didn't use 'J'aime bien' in the context of liking something, but doesn't the exclusion of 'bien' mean love? So shouldn't all of the examples before have used "J'aime bien (du café)" instead of just "J'aime (du café)?" Is this a rule (saying "J'aime bien") that should be followed from now on out when meaning 'like' and not 'love?' Or can you get away not specifying when talking about an item?

January 7, 2015

Libertydoc

Perhaps "j'aime mon café qu'il est fort"?

May 11, 2017

HughLucas

how do i say i like my coffee strong

September 18, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.