1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποια είναι η τετραγωνική ρίζ…

"Ποια είναι η τετραγωνική ρίζα του εννέα;"

Translation:What is the square root of nine?

September 7, 2016

8 Comments


HK-FTW

Plus or minus three.


fazulakis

The same thought crossed my idle mind. But maybe we should delete these idle comments.


J.C.M.H.

Η τετραγωνική ρίζα του εννέα είναι το τρία.


Sninguistics

Υπάρχουν πάντα δύο ρίζες, το θετικό και το αρνητικό =)


Nicole966706

Why two words for the adjective square: τετράγωνος and τετραγωνικός?


robert672165

I think it's like "square" or "squared". The table may be square, but the root (3) is squared (i.e. multiplied by itself). Visualize a 3x3 box, with an area of 9. If the question is what is the square root, you're really asking what do you get when you take a square with an AREA of 9 (9 "squared") and look for the length of one side. That's the square root because if three is squared (multiplied by itself), it's an area of 9.


Stergi3

9 should be accepted


Guillaume167779

Oops, I reported an error with the audio that probably isn't really an error. I know that this is incorrect grammar, but I really hear "ποια ειναι τα τραγωνικη ριζα του εννεα" (note "τα" instead of "η") when played at normal speed. When I played it slowly, I now hear that "η" is pronounced "eta", which gives the "τα" when said quickly after "ειναι". First time that this "feature" of the speech synthesizer has lead me astray!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.