"Ποια είναι η τετραγωνική ρίζα του εννέα;"

Translation:What is the square root of nine?

September 7, 2016

5 Comments


HK-FTW

Plus or minus three.

September 7, 2016

fazulakis

The same thought crossed my idle mind. But maybe we should delete these idle comments.

May 10, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Η τετραγωνική ρίζα του εννέα είναι το τρία.

November 3, 2017

Nicole966706

Why two words for the adjective square: τετράγωνος and τετραγωνικός?

December 21, 2017

robert672165

I think it's like "square" or "squared". The table may be square, but the root (3) is squared (i.e. multiplied by itself). Visualize a 3x3 box, with an area of 9. If the question is what is the square root, you're really asking what do you get when you take a square with an AREA of 9 (9 "squared") and look for the length of one side. That's the square root because if three is squared (multiplied by itself), it's an area of 9.

June 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.