"He is taking a timeout."

Translation:הוא לוקח פסק זמן.

September 7, 2016

6 Comments


synp

This is something that people will colloquially say. However, using that verb like that in an Englishism. It's not proper Hebrew, even though Arik Einstein used that in a song.

September 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

How else would you say "taking a timeout", say in basketball?

September 8, 2016

synp

המאמן מבקש פסק זמן השופט מכריז על פסק זמן פסק הזמן מתחיל עכשיו השחקנים ירדו מהמגרש לפסק זמן הילד נשלח לפסק זמן בחדרו כדי לחשוב על מה שעשה

If you start from an English sentence, you're likely to translate it with Englishisms. The right think is to express it with a Hebrew phrase.

September 8, 2016

radagastthebrown

These are all great, but they have a different meaning than "to take". "The coach asked for a timeout" is not the same as "the coach took a timeout".

I understand when people frown upon using "לקחת" when there's a good substitution, like לקחת סיכון = להסתכן or לקחת חלק = להשתתף, but when there isn't I see nothing wrong with using it. It's not like לקחת was always literal until the influence of English grew in the 20th century - for example, the use of "לקחת עצה" in Tanhuma or by Ralbag.

September 8, 2016

synp

המאמן יצא לפסק זמן. המאמן הוציא את הקבוצה לפסק זמן.

September 9, 2016

gsazbon

Now I understand the candy's name. I thinked that was a surname, I loved that guy!

February 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.