"It is forbidden to go to this place."

Translation:Απαγορεύεται να πηγαίνω σε αυτό το μέρος.

September 7, 2016

9 Comments


Walt1965

´σ'αυτό το μέρος' , with the elision typical of spoken Greek, as also correct but marked wrong.

June 25, 2018

mizinamo

I've added σ' αυτό το μέρος to some of the accepted translations. (Note the space between σ' and αυτό -- when the vowel is elided, the space is not elided as well. Greek differs from, say, French or English in this respect.)

June 25, 2018

jeanprendiville

Απαγορεύεται να πηγαίνεται σε αυτό το μέρος? In English the above sentence would mean "It is forbidden that one goes to this place", both verbs being impersonal. Is it different in Greek?

September 7, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I would translate that as "Απαγορεύεται να πηγαίνεις σε αυτό το μέρος", as referring to a general audience since the person is not specified. Very often the EN "one" is replaced by "you" singular in Greek, meaning any person, it is rather informal but forced by the lack of infinitives. Alternatively, first person singular. "...να πηγαίνω..." seems too specific to me; it is not mentioned anywhere in the given sentence.

    By the way, it can only be "πηγαίνετε", second person plural; "-αι" is third person singular in GR passive voice (verbs ending in -μαι).

    September 7, 2016

jeanprendiville

    Many thanks, I wonder did the writer have in mind πηγαίνω as an infinitive rather than the first person, "It is forbidden to go"? I was using the third person singular as "one" but in future I will stick with the second person singular as suggested. You are a constant source of enlightenment:-)

    September 8, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      You could use the third person but not on its own, you'd need to add κάποιος: "Απαγορεύεται να πηγαίνει κάποιος σε αυτό το μέρος". Without it it doesn't work unfortunately, someone is bound to ask "Who?"

      And thank you for your kind words, but of course I make mistakes all the time! :)

      September 8, 2016

mizinamo

      Or κανείς, right? Απαγορεύεται να πηγάινει κανείς σ' αυτό το μέρος?

      September 8, 2016

D_..
      Mod

        Yes, I thought of including it but decided against it in order to keep things simpler (it probably doesn't make any sense when you translate it to English), but you're right of course!

        September 8, 2016

Walt1965

        Mizinamo - I didn´t know that the space was not elided - thanks for that!

        June 25, 2018
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.