"C'est une nouvelle frontière."

Translation:It is a new frontier.

6 years ago

36 Comments


ChrisHaggs

L'ESPACE

4 years ago

sophianei

L'espace est la dernière frontière

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

Wait a minute! I thought Captain Kirk called space the FINAL frontier! Ai-je tort?

1 year ago

barbara.gr5

I was wondering if someone would have said that.

2 years ago

matthieumarron

cue Star Trek theme

2 years ago

tresclow

Is it me, or the audio says something like "fronvière" instead of frontière? Google translate pronounces the "t" sound much more clear.

4 years ago

KateVinee

Yep, I definitely heard "frompière", which presumably is not a word. (But what would it mean if it was??)

3 years ago

KatherineB74

Ditto on that. I played it a couple of times to make sure I wasn't mishearing it.

3 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's the word for a really bad seamstress. ;-)

2 years ago

Nates182

I find the same. I hear an 'm' or maybe 'v' sound, it definitely doesn't sound like a 't'. Or maybe it is just my computer audio?

4 years ago

JazzyFrench

Yes, it is definitely wrong.

4 years ago

nvanderh

Would it be more accurate to translate this to "new border" or "new frontier"? They have different implications in English.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Context would tell you which one was meant. All by itself, it might be "it's a new frontier". Given some additional context, "it's a new border" could make perfect sense.

3 years ago

AnnaBrowne1

said boundary for border?surel it is the same?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

A boundary is "une limite".

3 years ago

AnnaBrowne1

thank you A

2 years ago

ElectricHare

Is this talking about boundary lines or a decoration (such as on a certificate?)

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Le liseré" is a decorative border on crockery or paper.

3 years ago

Untied_Knots

what's a frontier ?

2 years ago

NeilCockling

It can simply be used to describe a border between two places. However, it usually has the meaning of a border which separates that which is known from that which is unknown. Georgraphically, this could describe mapped from unmapped land. Or land which is 'ours' and known, from land which is 'theirs' and not known. Or it could be used to describe research which has 'gone beyond existing frontiers' and has found itself at new frontiers. The American "Wild West" was known as frontierland as people explored westwards in the 19th century.

1 year ago

flappin

Make America Great Again!

2 years ago

Vasya_Pupkin4000

In case I conquer France...

1 year ago

gtmckee

Is "Cette une nouvelle frontière" an incorrect sentence? It sounds the same to me. How do I differentiate this from "C'est une nouvelle frontière"? Thank you.

6 years ago

patlaf

The sentence "cette une nouvelle frontière" doesn't have a verb, so it can't be correct due to improper grammar.

It's like saying "That a new border." (you need an "is" in there).

6 years ago

gtmckee

Thank you, now I understand.

6 years ago

MandyBanandy

Does anyonw know if there is a separate word for frontier?

2 years ago

Nerdgirl999

Is frontiere only used when talking about geography?

2 years ago

Primal_Groudon

can you say wall?

1 year ago

Lisaskier

She definitely says "fronPière" not "fronTière"

reported [again] 24/12/17

1 year ago

dfwgator
Plus

We've got provisions and lots of beer The key word is survival on the new frontier

8 months ago

Tricia_Boobs

To boldly go where no homme has gone before

2 years ago

SuhailBanister

Actually, I was reminded first of JFK's "New Frontier" that was the watchword for his administration while he lived.

1 year ago

Applestun

(Insert Walking dead reference here)

1 year ago

ajitkanungoe

when I use ce for it, it shows wrong, then why c'est means it is? I get confused.

3 years ago

PJMCD

Well, it does get confusing, because ce/cet/cette only means this or that, but c'est can mean it is, that is, this is, he is, or she is. Would someone please explain what c'est means when?

3 years ago

Phosphorus347

C'est and il/elle est can mean it is or he /she is. C'EST: With an Adjective describing a situation, Modified adverb, Modified noun, Proper name, Stressed pronoun. IL(,elle) EST: With an Adjective describing a person, Unmodified adverb, Unmodified noun, Prepositional phrase (people). Here's the link to http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.