1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une nouvelle frontière…

"C'est une nouvelle frontière."

Translation:It is a new frontier.

February 5, 2013

29 Comments


sophianei

L'espace est la dernière frontière


SuhailBanister

Wait a minute! I thought Captain Kirk called space the FINAL frontier! Ai-je tort?


matthieumarron

cue Star Trek theme


tresclow

Is it me, or the audio says something like "fronvière" instead of frontière? Google translate pronounces the "t" sound much more clear.


KateVinee

Yep, I definitely heard "frompière", which presumably is not a word. (But what would it mean if it was??)


KatherineB74

Ditto on that. I played it a couple of times to make sure I wasn't mishearing it.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's the word for a really bad seamstress. ;-)


Nates182

I find the same. I hear an 'm' or maybe 'v' sound, it definitely doesn't sound like a 't'. Or maybe it is just my computer audio?


JazzyFrench

Yes, it is definitely wrong.


nvanderh

Would it be more accurate to translate this to "new border" or "new frontier"? They have different implications in English.


n6zs

Context would tell you which one was meant. All by itself, it might be "it's a new frontier". Given some additional context, "it's a new border" could make perfect sense.


AnnaBrowne1

said boundary for border?surel it is the same?


n6zs

A boundary is "une limite".


ElectricHare

Is this talking about boundary lines or a decoration (such as on a certificate?)


n6zs

"Le liseré" is a decorative border on crockery or paper.


Untied_Knots

what's a frontier ?


NeilCockling

It can simply be used to describe a border between two places. However, it usually has the meaning of a border which separates that which is known from that which is unknown. Georgraphically, this could describe mapped from unmapped land. Or land which is 'ours' and known, from land which is 'theirs' and not known. Or it could be used to describe research which has 'gone beyond existing frontiers' and has found itself at new frontiers. The American "Wild West" was known as frontierland as people explored westwards in the 19th century.


Vasya_Pupkin4000

In case I conquer France...


gtmckee

Is "Cette une nouvelle frontière" an incorrect sentence? It sounds the same to me. How do I differentiate this from "C'est une nouvelle frontière"? Thank you.


patlaf

The sentence "cette une nouvelle frontière" doesn't have a verb, so it can't be correct due to improper grammar.

It's like saying "That a new border." (you need an "is" in there).


gtmckee

Thank you, now I understand.


Laur4nT

Does anyonw know if there is a separate word for frontier?


Nerdgirl999

Is frontiere only used when talking about geography?


flappin

Make America Great Again!


SuhailBanister

Actually, I was reminded first of JFK's "New Frontier" that was the watchword for his administration while he lived.


Lisaskier

She definitely says "fronPière" not "fronTière"

reported [again] 24/12/17

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.