1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We are children."

"We are children."

Translation:Chúng tôi là những đứa trẻ.

September 7, 2016

4 Comments


MeltingPsychic

If you are already using chúng tôi do you also need to include the nhũng? Because I noticed in some similar situations in other sentences it's omitted...


corazon_viet

Yeah, that`s a good question. Do you still need to use "những" if it's used for a common wording? If you want to underline the meaning, f.e. "we are the children", it would make sense to me to use "những", but in this case it should not be used, shouldn't it...


corazon_viet

Okay, so "đứa" indicates singular. And since the required translation is with "...đứa trẻ", that's why "những" is necessary here.


Roh580882

In Korea, 'những' is similar to 'young ' and the meaning is 'team'.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.