1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We are children."

"We are children."

Translation:Chúng tôi là những đứa trẻ.

September 7, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

HappyEvilSlosh

If you are already using chúng tôi do you also need to include the nhũng? Because I noticed in some similar situations in other sentences it's omitted...

September 7, 2016

corazon_viet

Yeah, that`s a good question. Do you still need to use "những" if it's used for a common wording? If you want to underline the meaning, f.e. "we are the children", it would make sense to me to use "những", but in this case it should not be used, shouldn't it...

May 15, 2018

corazon_viet

Okay, so "đứa" indicates singular. And since the required translation is with "...đứa trẻ", that's why "những" is necessary here.

May 15, 2018

JNguyenJN

I thought "we" meant "mính"?

December 1, 2017

corazon_viet

"mình" is only used if you indicate the posession, like "... của mình". And it's sometimes used for "I", but you can`t use it as "we".

May 15, 2018

corazon_viet

Ah, sorry, I'm wrong with my remark. I was told that it could be a "we" as well. But then, there are several usages. You probably have already seen, that "we" is also translated with "chúng tôi" or "chúng ta". Sorry for the confusion.

May 18, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.