"איך סירה שטה?"

Translation:How does a boat sail?

September 7, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

eich sirá sháta?


Dov360473

A ship can carry a boat, but a boat cannot carry a ship.


Dov360473

What's the difference between an "אניה" and a "ספינה"?


synp

I'll give you the Israeli ministry of transportation definitions:

סירה - עד 7 מטר

ספינה - 7-24 מטר

אניה - מעל 24 מטר

So a 36-foot yacht is definitely a ספינה and an oil tanker is an אניה. In common usage people will extend ספינה to bigger ships, but nobody will call the 36-foot yacht an אניה. They might sometimes call it a סירה, but that will get them angry stares from yachtsmen.


JeromeBerg4

When do you use the piel form for "sail"?


synp

Hardly ever for boats. It is used for cruise missiles, but not very often


AN2403

Ship was rejected. What is the difference between ship and boat, and what is the difference between סירה and ספינה ?


AlmogL

Boat - סירה ship - ספינה


AN2403

But the pictures in the course do not conform to this difference.


NoamKriten

It's as Almog said

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.