"אנחנו צריכים לתרגל עברית כל יום."

Translation:We need to practise Hebrew every day.

September 7, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steven768876

Practise! Since when is Duolingo teaching British English?


jeftapruim

Doesn't really matter. There's only small difference between British and American English , and most is understood vice versa. At least thats my opinion


IngeborgHa14

Well, here is the second Tiph'el I encounter in my lifetime in Hebrew after תִּרְגֵּם "translate". Denominated from רֶ֫גֶל (foot) it originally must have meant something like "to teach to walk".


Matt.Leo

[Edit: Top example is not applicable. Bottom conclusion is invalid]

One application of רגל that springs to mind, is that of talebearer, or one who goes around as a gossip. Literally one who would go from house to house. But metaphorically one who walks about in a matter they oughtn't.

I think the concept here is similar: to practice is to רגל about in a matter.


IngeborgHa14

Where do you take this meaning from? There is the Pi'el רִגֵּל to spy for someone going around secrety watching. There is only one instance of תִּרְגֵּל, that is ‏וְאָנֹכִי תִרְגַּלְתִּי לְאֶפְרַיִם קָחָם‏ עַל־זְרוֹעֹתָיו Hos 11.3 I taught Ephraim also to go, taking them by their arms, i.e.most think the metaphor, for כִּי נַעַר יִשְׂרָאֵל when Israel was a child, was to teach it to walk. This verb is not to be found at any other place (well, the fragment of Qumran. 4Q561.4.1.2 : ٠٠٠ ]ת֗רגל‏ does not really help). Then it was refurbished in modern Hebrew as drill, practice, exercise. Some semiticists like Rudolf Meyer think there does not exist a causative תּפְעֵל teach to walk and thinks these are loans, e.g. from Akkadian, so targumānu interpreter loaned as תִּרְגֵּם translate and tarkullu to tie loaned as to swaddle, which would explain the LXX Greek ἐγὼ συνεπόδισα τὸν Εφραιμ, ἀνέλαβον αὐτὸν ἐπὶ τὸν βραχίονά μου I bound the feet of Ephraim, took him on my arm too.


Matt.Leo

Thanks. My excitement outdistanced my due diligence. A cursory glance at the 303 instances of רגל reveals the uniqueness of תִרְגַּלְתִּי and it's obvious status as the progenitor of לתרגל.


GillesSala5

In order not to lose my Duo streak


Theresa754142

Anakhnu tsrikhim letargel ivrit kol yom.


Mosalf

האם אתה לומד שפות לדבר אנגלית בלבד?


DL-Trolls

Careful, the trolls upstairs are not accepting "each" for כל. Must input "every" to please them.


Neil1010

why was each rejected?


IngeborgHa14

Well, you do not usually differenciate between every, which stresses the group, and each, which stresses the individual items, in Hebrew in cases like these, but you could say כׇּל אֶחָד for each, if no noun follows. If you really want to stress, that one day of pratice follows another in a long row, maybe מִדֵּי יוֹם בְּיוֹמוֹ every single day works.


DL-Trolls

Thank you. Is this a common expression? From plenty a day in it's day?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the expression stems from biblical times. מִדֵּי was used before verbs: 1S 1.7 מִדֵּי עֲלֹתָהּ whenever she went up or Jer 20.8 מִדֵּי אֲדַּבֵּר as often as I speak or before nouns: 1S 7.16 מִדֵּי שָׁנָה בְּשָׁנָה year in year out or 2Chr 24.5 מִדֵּי חֹ֫דֶשׁ בְּחׇדְשׁוֹ וּמִדֵּי שַׁבָּת בְּשַׁבְּתּוֹ from one new moon to another and from one Shabbat to another. In the latter example you see the resumptive pronoun ־וֹ like in the example of my previous post. The combination מִדֵּי must be old, because Phoenician has מד as often as too. I must have originally meant something like out of the abundance of, like you said.


DL-Trolls

אין לי רעיון, חבר


KeinChris

אני מנסה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.