1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι φοράει μία μπλούζ…

"Το κορίτσι φοράει μία μπλούζα."

Translation:The girl is wearing a blouse.

September 7, 2016

21 Comments


jaye16
Mod

I know it in AE as a "jumpsuit" or "onesie". But it has no place in this sentence. It's gone now. Thanks for the feedback. You send so much and it's always helpful and very much appreciated.


Stylianos402400

The word blouse is quite old fashioned in English, at least here in the UK. It's not a word I've ever used to be honest! Does the Greek basically mean a long-sleeve top??


jaye16
Mod

"Top" and "shirt" are also an accepted translations.


AJ72T

Blouse is commonly used in the UK, only for women's shirts - note the buttons are on different sides ;-) ! However, although I have not met a picture definition yet of this word in Duolingo, I did see η μπλούζα with a picture of a T-shirt... I've not learned T-shirt yet... is it the same in Greek?


Langenth

T-shirt is accepted for μπλούζα.


Alfie348421

I used to live in London not even 10 yrs ago and blouse was used to refer to a shirt for women or girls. Things may have changed a lot or you might just lack vocabulary.


kirakrakra

when you look at pictures on Internet both En blouses and Gr μπλούζες are shirts , but shirts without buttons. In Gr there are μπλούζες με λαιμόκοψη ( I suppose they open in a cirrcle around the neck) , μλούζες με βε (with a vee) and how nice μπλούζες με χαμόγελο (with a smile)

Also the coat which a doctor wears is called (άσπρη) μπλούζα


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your input. Yes, we also have "shirt" as an accepted translation.


Chris826861

Shouldn't the answer read "The girl is wearing a blouse", rather than "The girl is wearing one blouse"?


D_..
Mod

Both are correct.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, it has been edited to "The girl is wearing a blouse."

As D_.. says above both are correct. These sentences without context can have different interpretations.


theediot

"Wears" or "is wearing"? Can you tell them apart?


jaye16
Mod

Greek does not differentiate between "wears" and "is wearing" as the English does.


harveystoc2

But the translation in this case doesnt accept "wears" in this example. It should accept both "wears" and "is wearing".


G.Georgopoulos

Both are included in the alternative translations. We have started asking for screenshots so that we can see whether something has been mistyped or not ;)


xrzG6W

It is not possible to write the correct answer because there are not the necessary words to choose


jaye16
Mod

Without information as to what kind of exercise it was etc how can we help. If it's a technical problem you should report it to:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15638540/How-to-contact-support


coolmondude

μπ is American "b*, right? Since β is a "v" basically?

Also am I the only one that keeps reading ν (nu) as a v?


jaye16
Mod

μπε is pronounced like the English b. Yes, at the beginning you might confuse Greek letters with what look like English letters. But over time you'll get used to the differences.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.