1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη."

"Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη."

Translation:I am Eleni.

September 7, 2016

55 Comments


.o_

What does the definite article do here?


mizinamo

It shows that you're not just an Eleni, but the Eleni, the one clear from context :)

In English, proper nouns are definite by default, but in Greek, they're usually accompanied by the definite article.

Similarly with "God" (ο Θεός), for example, or "Earth" (η Γη).


D_..
Mod

    Welcome to the Greek course! The article is exactly where it should be, be patient, you will see it (in)numerous times throughout the course! Proper nouns in Greek can be preceded by the definite article. :)


.o_

    Oh, don't worry. I wasn't implying there was a mistake. I just hadn't seen anything like that in any other language so I was curious as to its purpose, but mizinamo cleared that up.


mizinamo

    If you speak a lot to native German speakers, especially from the south, you may find the definite article used with proper nouns :)

    It's colloquial, though, and possibly considered slightly sub-standard. (But people don't always speak Standard Written German, of course: sub-standard need not mean "bad", just not something you'd use in an academic paper or the like.)

    Hast du den Klaus gesehen? - Ja, der steht dort drüben bei der Maria.


Amaunator89

    In dialects of Dutch this is also prevalent. "Hebt ge de Fons gezien?" / Did you see Fons? And just like in Irish English, sometimes they use the possessive plural in very familiar context. "Ons ma is in de keuken." / (Our) mom is in the kitchen.


AlexVelasc14

    I think that in Catalan proper nouns are also preceded by definite articles. Ex: I am Alex - Eu soc l'Alex.


jgierbo2

    Yep, and in Portuguese and Spanish coloquially


ChromateX

    Much like in Portuguese, if I'm not mistaken.


lhwebster

    Sometimes that you should note is that in Greek we use articles before names, cities, countries, etc. too. In English you would never say something like " The Chris" but in GREEK you will say ' Ο Χρήστος' you would never say 'The Greece' but in Greek you will say " Η Ελλάδα" wouldn't you, because its the Greek language. Its the way of identifying them is by their definite article. Cheers!!!!


Gnomery

    Just to clarify something When talking in everyday/casual Greek you can just say Είμαι η Ελένη and Not include Ι(εγώ) Not saying that saying Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη is wrong, it would sound weird in proper speech If you want to introduce yourself formally you could say “Με λένε - insert name here-" which would translate to they call me - insert name here- Normally when speaking in Greek you don't often see people use more than those two expressions to introduce themselves

    P.S: you might see Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη written down as to emphasize the fact that that you are not just anyone but you are THE -insert name here-. But in speech it is rarely used


vjgvardanyan

    a question : do you also say me lene i Eleni or you skip article in this case ?


mizinamo

    You skip the article, because your name is the word "Eleni", not the person Eleni.

    η Ελένη is the person bearing that name

    Ελένη is the word itself, the name itself

    Thus Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη (I am [the person] Eleni) but Με λένε Ελένη (They call me [by the name] Eleni).


travelsketches

    can this also mean 'I am a Greek?'


mizinamo

    No; Έλλην, Ελληνίς (the old words) have an eta in the middle, not an epsilon -- and two lambdas rather than one.

    The modern words are Έλληνας, Ελληνίδα.

    (First male, then female, in both cases.)


    [deactivated user]

      Does Latin Ego come from "εγώ"?


mizinamo

      They both come from the same ancestor (which also turned into English "I").


SelmaS87

      Why is "I am the Eleni" incorrect?


mizinamo

      Because Greek uses the definite article even with proper nouns, but English does not.

      We just say "I am Eleni" even if Greeks (have to) say Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη.


TRaqis

      Why is 'I am the Eleni' wrong?


mizinamo

      Why is 'I am the Eleni' wrong?

      Because in English, we don't use "the" with names of people.

      We say "I am John" and not "I am the John".

      We say "Talk to Paul" and not "Talk to the Paul".

      And so on.

      So when translating from Greek into English, η Ελένη turns into "Eleni" -- not "the Eleni".

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.