"I am not afraid of anything."

Translation:Nie boję się niczego.

September 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vasilislam

could it be "nic nie się boję"? actually i do not understand when we have to decline nic and when not. why say "nie boję się niczego", but "nic nie rozumiem". Whz don't we say "nie rozumiem niczego"?


immery

you can say "niczego nie rozumiem". you can always use "niczego" in genitive.

I think you can use both nic and niczego if the not negated verb requires accusative, but can only use niczego if the not negated verb requires genitive. (I can't find the rule anywhere, it always says both are correct if case is determined by a verb)

Also you use only "nic", if it is nominative, and if preposition requires accusative, and you use only niczego if preposition requires genitive.


aleksy8

why does it not accept ja nic nie boje size??


Jellei

Cause it's wrong.

It should be "niczego" here, for reasons mentioned by immery before, and moreover, you shouldn't put "się" at the end of the sentence.


chce_polski

Yoda nie wierze cie, Luke.


duolingo22222222

niczego nie się boję — was rejected. Is this sentence unacceptable? Strange for me since it appears to follow a lot of similar sentence structure and the "się" is not at the end. Just wondering if you might know why.


alik1989

Się is an unaccented pronoun, and three rules apply to those:

1) It can never be put in the beginning of a sentence
2) It can never be put after the negation 'nie'
3) It should not be placed at the end of a sentence, if avoidable

Here rule 2) broken


duolingo22222222

Thank you very much for this – these general rules are extremely helpful!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.