"I am not afraid of anything."

Translation:Nie boję się niczego.

September 7, 2016

4 Comments


vasilislam

could it be "nic nie się boję"? actually i do not understand when we have to decline nic and when not. why say "nie boję się niczego", but "nic nie rozumiem". Whz don't we say "nie rozumiem niczego"?

September 7, 2016

immery

you can say "niczego nie rozumiem". you can always use "niczego" in genitive.

I think you can use both nic and niczego if the not negated verb requires accusative, but can only use niczego if the not negated verb requires genitive. (I can't find the rule anywhere, it always says both are correct if case is determined by a verb)

Also you use only "nic", if it is nominative, and if preposition requires accusative, and you use only niczego if preposition requires genitive.

September 8, 2016

aleksy8

why does it not accept ja nic nie boje size??

October 5, 2016

Jellei

Cause it's wrong.

It should be "niczego" here, for reasons mentioned by immery before, and moreover, you shouldn't put "się" at the end of the sentence.

October 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.