1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה פסקי זמן נשארו לנו?"

"כמה פסקי זמן נשארו לנו?"

Translation:How many timeouts do we have left?

September 7, 2016

10 Comments


NatashaSha386361

"How many timeouts do we still have" should be accepted.


TeribleT

Kama piskei zman nish'aru lanu?


NataD10

I wanted to translate it like this "How many timeouts remain for us? " It wasn't accepted. What's wrong with it?


JessicaDellEra

הפסקה is a better term for a general break


ItaiHadas

Yes. פסק זמן is a timeout in basketball (or other sports if they have timeouts).


altan570786

Sory but "Do we have left" is very poor English! It uses both present tense "do we have" and "left" as if it is a present perfect tense sentence.


TeribleT

Altan,

This is a VERY common expression. And it's definitely ok.

Maybe you aren't a native English speaker? I can see how it would be confusing if that is the case.

Here's a good explanation of why this sentence is absolutely ok: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/20549/how-to-use-left-about-remaining


GyngyiTth3

This sentence is incorrect in English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.