"I am going to the cinema on Friday."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i'r sinema dydd Gwener.

September 7, 2016

4 Comments


Deborah632520

Is ddydd Gwener a typo?

September 7, 2016

ibisc

No. The mutation dydd -> ddydd is because ddydd Gwener means 'on Friday' rather than just 'Friday'.

This is explained in the 'Hints and Tips' for this section.

September 8, 2016

Ziixxxitria

In the select all exercise, why does it want me to use both dydd and ddydd? I thought only ddydd was correct here.

February 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

For the sentence 'I am going to the cinema ON Friday' you need 'ddydd Gwener', the letter change there indicates the implied effect of the preposition 'ar' (on) even though it's not written.

However at this level of the course my preferred sentence would be 'I am going to the cinema Friday', in which case 'dydd Gwener' on its own is enough.

February 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.