"Η γυναίκα τρώει ποπ κορν."

Translation:The woman eats popcorn.

September 7, 2016

15 Comments


RyanOkushi

Greek people seem to like popcorn, based off of the first two skills. :)

popcorn

September 7, 2016

LuizHMBlk

mmm que sabroso =) palomitas

April 19, 2017

RyanOkushi

Si :)

April 20, 2017

Jackson30104

okay but for serious why have we learned the word for popcorn already? I barely even know the alphabet.

May 17, 2017

killerman64

because the word is just pop corn with greek letters

May 4, 2018

Zinthak

Why isn't popcorn 1 word in Greek?

September 11, 2016

hcps-brownincm

because it just is not

November 7, 2016

Vladimir53996

Well, for example, at least eggplant. ( η μελιτζάνα)

February 18, 2019

franksk

I can't really tell from this pronunciation, is the κ in γυναίκα pronounced like /k/ or /g/ here? It sounds more like /g/, even though it should be /k/ (but I imagine there could be a rule that says unvoiced consonants in-between vowels become voiced, which would make sense).

December 27, 2016

troll1995

It's a /k/. Listen to it here, also. In IPA it is [ʝiˈne̞ka]

December 27, 2016

vectormoon

I typed "the woman eat pop corn"

March 21, 2017

icybreeze9

"The woman" is third person singular, like she, so you use "eats" instead of "eat"

June 12, 2017

McKennaHeaney

I was seeing this sentence for the first time, so of course I used the hover. I connected the sentence using the first examples, and so my sentence was "Does the woman eat popcorn". I got it wrong, but it was not my fault! I used the hover to help me, and connected the sentence, but it only counted the bottom examples connected, not the top. In my view, that is extremely wrong, how can I learn from incorrect help?

April 30, 2018

MENGLIANGO

Wait shouldn't it be Τηε ςομαν εατσ σιγμα ποπψορν like 'The woman eats 7 popcorn'????? I put that and I got it wrong :(

September 15, 2018

Aerologia

Transliteration doesn't count, I guess. And by the way, I believe ς doesn't make the W sound, so maybe that's why ;)

What does "the soman eats sigma pop-psorn" mean anyway?

November 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.