1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα τρώει ποπ κορν."

"Η γυναίκα τρώει ποπ κορν."

Translation:The woman eats popcorn.

September 7, 2016

19 Comments


RyanOkushi

Greek people seem to like popcorn, based off of the first two skills. :)

popcorn


LuizHMBlk

mmm que sabroso =) palomitas


Jackson30104

okay but for serious why have we learned the word for popcorn already? I barely even know the alphabet.


killerman64

because the word is just pop corn with greek letters


MateusOliv145416

Is this a serious question?


Zinthak

Why isn't popcorn 1 word in Greek?


hcps-brownincm

because it just is not


Kristina_2020

I think because pop and corn are two different words :)


Vladimir53996

Well, for example, at least eggplant. ( η μελιτζάνα)


franksk

I can't really tell from this pronunciation, is the κ in γυναίκα pronounced like /k/ or /g/ here? It sounds more like /g/, even though it should be /k/ (but I imagine there could be a rule that says unvoiced consonants in-between vowels become voiced, which would make sense).


troll1995
Mod

It's a /k/. Listen to it here, also. In IPA it is [ʝiˈne̞ka]


Kristina_2020

Why does "The" look like H this time?! Its different every time! :| ?


D_..
Mod

Hello and welcome to the Greek course! Your question and many more are answered in the Tips and notes section for the Basics 1 lesson https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes. :) Make sure to read them and if you have more questions, please ask again! Let us know if you need help accessing the Tips and notes section. It's the lightbulb icon, you can access it on the Duolingo website, not the app.


vectormoon

I typed "the woman eat pop corn"


icybreeze9

"The woman" is third person singular, like she, so you use "eats" instead of "eat"


rpRb0

In the feminine way, could you technically say "μιά γυναίκα τρώει ποπ κορν."?


D_..
Mod

Not sure what you mean by "in a feminine way"... The word woman in Greek is a feminine noun so you use feminine articles with it:
μια γυναίκα = a woman
η γυναίκα = the woman
:)


pinonquellogreco

Is this verb more similar to Ancient Greek? Because: τρώω τρώεις τρώει τρώωμεν τρώετε τρώουσι ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.