"The delicious cheesecake."

Translation:Το νόστιμο τσίζκεικ.

9/7/2016, 11:08:54 PM

4 Comments


SrDeB

Is adjective and noun order similar between Greek and English?

9/7/2016, 11:08:54 PM

mizinamo
Mod

In the sense that adjectives usually come before nouns, yes.

9/8/2016, 8:23:57 AM

SrDeB

Thanks again for the information.

9/9/2016, 2:15:57 AM

kirakrakra

I think it is τσίσκεϊκ or τζίσκέικ because Greek usually have borrowed words excactly as they are pronounced in the original language if possible. With "ch" it is not possible but "a" is easy.

9/22/2016, 12:26:58 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.