1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The apples fall out from tho…

"The apples fall out from those bowls which are on the table."

Translation:Azokból a tálakból esnek ki az almák, amelyek az asztalon vannak.

September 7, 2016

6 Comments


guilth

Could the order be like: Az almák azokból a tálakból esnek ki, amelyek az asztalon vannak.?


Hulk014

of course. Perfect hungarian:)


jsiehler

Yes, actually that sounds better to me (I'm pretty sure I remember typing in the same exact answer). I can't detect any actual difference in meaning between the two, in any case.


vvsey

Only a very very slight difference in emphasis. It would be more important if you were comparing them to pears, for example. "A körték pedig azokból, amelyek....".


SedatKlc

amelyek for plural and amelyik for singular?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.