1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The worker is waiting outsid…

"The worker is waiting outside."

Translation:A munkás kint vár.

September 8, 2016

17 Comments


supineny

i see it offers várakozik as an alternate to vár in this exercise. tried using it in other exercises with somebody waiting, but it's always marked wrong. how is it different from vár?


MrtonPolgr

Some verbs take a mandatory argument that can be "turned off" with a suffix. I can't think of many examples, vár (valamit/valamire) and épít (valamit) are such verbs for sure. Forms of vár always imply you are waiting for a very definite event/person, várakozik sounds more "waiting around", with no well-defined goal.
It's even more plastic with épít. I'm not sure about whether you can answer a question like "What are you doing?" by saying "I'm building." but in Hungarian, "Építek." without an object sounds almost nonsensical. If you want to express that you are taking small steps at building something that may or may not get finished eventually and it doesn't matter what it is from the answer's point of view - use "építkezek/építkezem".


AmyHenwood

This is the first time I'm seeing "várakozik", could someone explain how it is different to "vár" and when is appropriate to use it? Thanks


Ibins8

I would like to know that, too.


MrtonPolgr

See my answer under the other similar question. :)


AGreatUserName

This is with emphasis on outside isn't it? Like, "the worker is waiting OUTSIDE, not in reception." Yeah?


vvsey

Yes! And you can adjust the amount of emphasis the way you stress it when speaking.


Patrik.95

The worker means "dolgozó" too in Hungarian, please


petenka1

dolgozó is sometnig like employee


NagyKorte

Indeed. Had the same problem.


juditboci888

i wrote odakin ( outside). why is it not good?


grets00

oda kint is the right phrase


MrtonPolgr

let it be odakint. Final answer :P


AdnanGaleeb

Can i say A munkas var kent?


bogdanmateescu

but then the accent is on 'a munkas' right?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, munkás is emphazised.


grets00

*kint and yes you can

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.