1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me gusta ninguno."

"No me gusta ninguno."

Translation:I do not like any.

February 5, 2013

81 Comments


Jmunt

Why can't I say "I don't like anything"?


vega.marle

Anything= nada; anyone= ninguno


mathchoo

Here is a link that helps explain "nada vs ninguno":
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/140470/nada-vs.-ningn

Hint: it does not have anything to do with "anything vs anyone"


KarenC8

In Spanish you must use a double negative. Always. Here are some examples: I don't like nothing. No me gusta nada. (Transliteration: I don't like anything.) I don't like nobody. No me gusta nadie. I don't like neither. No me gusta ninguno. I don't eat nothing. No como nada. That's just the way Spanish is!


lyubomirv

What you say is mostly true, but I have noticed there are exceptions. For example: "Nadie habla" - it should have been "Nadie no habla", if it had to use double negative. At least that's how it would be said in the Bulgarian language, which always uses double negative.


Securinega_

"Doble negación" isn't really a 'compulsory way to say' in Spanish. We say those indefinite pronouns (nada, nadie, ninguna/o) at the end of the sentence just for emphasise the negation or to specify that you are referring the whole, but it could perfectly be said without the pronoun if you know what is the object we are talking about:

No te gusta ninguno = no te gustan

Yo no amo a nadie = yo no amo

Si no queréis nada, me voy = Si no queréis, me voy.

Además puedes evitar la doble negación si empiezas la frase con el pronombre indefinido: nunca, nada, nadie, ninguno o similar. Tú puedes decir:

Nadie habla, o, No habla nadie.

Nunca he ido a tu casa, o, No he ido nunca a tu casa.


janey_p

If double negation doesn't work like it does in English, how would you translate an English double negation to Spanish?

If, for example, you wanted to deny someone's claim that you like nobody, in English you would probably answer "I don't like nobody" (maybe with emphasis on "nobody" if you want it to mean "I might not like a lot of people, but I like at least some of them").

A literal translation to Spanish would make me say the opposite of what I meant...


gmpwack

We don't have these "double negatives" in english.....or at least we're not supposed to. However, people learning english, or native english speakers who are less educated end up using doble negatives ("I didn't see nothing", "I didn't do nothing"......etc, etc.) and I seem to understand them fine, although I like to screw with their heads.

"I didn't see nothing!!" ohh, so you saw something? "but I just said I didn't see nothing!" but if you didn't see nothing, then you saw something, right?

hahahaha


ScottBoggs3

I think that like english you should rephrase to be something more clear (like, in your example, you could instead say "I don't dislike everybody"), but that the key to being understood in such a situation probably lies in the inflection.


janey_p

@gmpwack: I didn't mean the English double negatives that are meant to be just regular negatives. I meant the ones that are legitimately used to negate a negative (and result in a positive). Those do exist in English, just like the example I gave.


Fluent2B

That would be a fun person to be around.


thesilv3r

I have the same question.


liquidki

"I don't like anything" = "No me gusta nada"

As others have said, ninguno/a implies not any person (nobody) or not either thing (neither). Please correct me if I'm wrong. Pronouns are tough!


langlearnerZeke

Thanks!! very helpful


Iga560589

I wrote exactly the same....


DailyGrace

Jmunt - "I don't like anything" was accepted 11/2017


mszs

Shouldn't "I like neither" also be correct? Or what would be the Spanish way of saying that?


lubyleslie

I struck out with " I like neither". Why is that wrong.


KarenC8

No me gusta- i don't like Ninguno-neither In Spanish they use a double negative. I don't like neither would be the translation but that doesn't make sense in English so you have to transliterate to i don't like either/any


gregh180

I feel like ninguno sometime implies a person, and sometimes it doesn't?


pamec

yes, but sometimes (as in the case above) it can also imply both. the context is usually what gives it away.


LauraMiller220

When is ninguno used and when is nadie used when they both mean nobody?


Securinega_

We use "Ninguno" to refuse any of a few (two or more) options, people, things or abstract concepts, but "nadie" for persons, and "nada" for things refer the whole of persons or things are you talking about.

(is this correct English?)


skiffie

(Almost: it should be 'and 'nada' for things referring to all the persons or things you are talking about'. If that's what you meant :)

Could you clarify the difference between ningun and ninguno/a? Thanks :)


Securinega_

Yes, it is. Thank you very much for your correction. Couldn't I use "the whole of" instead of "all of"? Is it incorrect or does it mean a different thing?

The other question. In Spanish some masculine adjectives ended with o are always apocopated before the substantive:

Buen hombre = hombre bueno

Mal > malo

Gran > grande (valid for feminine too)

Un > uno

Ningún, algún > ninguno, alguno

Veintiún, treintaiún, etc > veintiuno, treintaiuno, etc

Primer, tercer > primero, tercero

and sometimes, not always: San > santo.


skiffie

No problem! No, you wouldn't say 'the whole of persons' or 'the whole of things' - that's incorrect. It would be 'all persons', or 'all things'. I don't know the actual rule, but I think 'the whole (of the)...' refers to the entirety of something SINGULAR e.g. the whole (of the) watermelon, the whole (of the) tree. Does that make sense?

There are very slight differences between 'the whole of' and 'the whole' but they're so minor that I don't think I even know what they are. E.g. 'the whole watermelon was cut' means exactly what it says, but 'the whole of the watermelon was cut' might imply more emphatically that you took ALL OF THE WATERMELON AND CHOPPED IT up. :P But using 'of the' is less common and might make the sentence clunky, e..g you probably wouldn't really say 'I cut up the whole of the tree', just 'I cut up the whole tree'.

Re: ninguno, etc. Thanks, I knew that but I'm a little unclear on how they are used.

Ningun hombre = no man? Ninguno hombre = wrong? And then you just use ninguno by itself? (no me gusta ninguno)?


Securinega_

Thank you for your explanation about the whole, I am clear now.

As I tried explaining ningun is ALWAYS used before a masculine substantive (never feminine) and it here works as adjective and (like any adjective) you could use it alone whether you are mentioning before the substantive you are talking about. In fact alguno and ninguno are really pronouns and you can use it as it is, without any substantive:

Ningún hombre/caballo/coche me gusta = ninguno me gusta

Using of that pronouns as adjectives AFTER the substantive is totally obsolete, it was used in old castilian language:

Hombre alguno me ha de retar pues todos me temen.

I hope this helps. ;-)


Talca

I do not like anyone. (accepted). No me gusta nada = I don't like the look of it. (from Harper Collins Beginner's Dictionary Spanish) This is a helpful dictionary for beginners, and they don't use literal translations. Bravo.)


oletange

How are these different: "No me gusta ninguno." vs "Me gusta ninguno."?

I would translate the last as: "None of them pleases me" but then the 'No' in the first version does not negate the sentence. Illogical?


friend050

In Spanish, when a sentence is negative all its parts are negative for emphasis.


He110

In Espanol, double (triple or even quadruple) negatives do not cancel each other out as they would in English. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/neg.htm


hello_world_hola

People don't say "me gusta ninguno." That's just not how Spanish works.


Securinega_

Yes, that's right, but you can also say "ninguno me gusta" and this means the exactly same of "no me gusta ninguno".


jseleach

Double negative is permitted in Spanish. The rule you gave is correct for English.


[deactivated user]

    I said 'I do not like either' and was accepted. In the answer it said an alternative answer is 'I do not like any of them'. Now, as far as I can see, my answer implies that there are two objects/people being spoken about, and the alternative answer implies more than two people/objects. Just an observation.


dianedew

    Why is I like nobody incorrect?


freakytikee

    I think they don't accept it because it's not standard English grammar. I would never say "I like nobody"... I'd say "I don't like anybody". "I like nobody" sounds a little awkward to me


KarenC8

    The translation is "i don't like neither/none/nobody". You need to start your sentence with I don't like (no me gusta). In Spanish, you use a double negative unlike English. You have to transliterate and say I don't like either/any/anybody.


jimperez20

    If the correct translation is "I do not like any of them", why is it not "no me gustan ninguno"? "Me gusta" is "i like it" and "me gustan" is "i like them", right?


Jmunt

    because "any" is singular. "ninguno" is basically like the negative version of "any". Because of that, "any of them" or "none of them" are each singular expressions, just like "one of them" would be, whereas just "them is plural


jimperez20

    Thanks, it makes more sense to me now. The plural "of them" is basically modifying the singular "none/any", which is the subject of the sentence. Earlier, I thought "them" was the subject.


friend050

    Why isn't "I like no one" incorrect?


hello_world_hola

    They're similar enough that I'd say it's worth reporting, but they have slightly different connotations.


babybrotherangel

    @bvanw it is an interesting link. It does say there that double negatives aren't considered acceptable and should be avoided in all but very informal situations. Therefore not somethime that Duo would be accepting.


adrianbyrd123

    I dont like none of them ??? Why was that wrong native spanish speaker please help


bluemarimba

    In English you would say "I don't like any of them."
    "I don't like none of them" has the double negative people are talking about here with both the "do not" and the "none". If you really tried to wrap your mind around it in English, "I do NOT like NONE of them" would reduce to "I DO like AT LEAST ONE of them."

    Here's another example. Let's say I really do have a key. You are trying to find out if I have any keys and I am joking around with you. You say, "Do you have a key?". I could truthfully say, "Well, I DON'T have NO key." In English this statement is true since I do have one or more keys. If I really didn't have a key it would be truthful to say "I have no key" or "I have none."


ah56

    Nada = anything Alguno = either "some thing" or "one" Algunos = somebody or someone Ninguno = nothing Ningunos = nobody or no one. Is that correcto?


soyned

    I don't understand why it is not "no me gusto ninguno". Is there something special about the way gustar is used?


NEGenge

    If we follow the previous reflexive constructions for gustarse, would this also translate to "None please me." or, to include the double negation, "No, none pleases me." ? Thanks!


FrankNicho3

    "nadie" means no-one??


SirJulioL

    Why isnt it no me gusto ninguno? Isnt gusta for he, she, usted, it?


lunarefiore

    this is what middle school boys say when they're friends ask them who they like. (of course they blush and look down when they say it. :) )


gennuisance

    Teenagers, amirite!?


abi990407

    Why can't i say: No i do not like any of them.?


SpencerPri4

    Is "I do not like any of you" correct? Duo did not accept this translation.


AaliyahMal2

    I put 'I don't like any' and it was accepted


Tomas233680

    I thought nadie was nobody?


janey_p

    "Any of them" does not necessarily refer to people. It can also refer to things. Example scenario: "I have 3 pictures here. Which one do you like best?" "I don't like any of them."


CherBatema

    I don't like a. That was a correct response??? Really?


JT5jFB

    Why is it not GustaN if they are referring to more than 1 thing??


LastChance_15

    Story of my life...


CalebOMatthews

    Why isn't it "No me gusto ninguno"?


jjcthorpe

    gustar means "to please" or pleasing, not "like". "No me gustO...." means " I do not please me" or "I don't like myself". No me gustA means "he (or she or it) does not please me" or "I don't like him/her/it....".


1AhmedSameh1

    Guys come and join me in my club here, to learn new languages around the whole world, wish to see all nationalities enter my club, lets have challenges every day to learn fast just put that Code " 97R5C4 " and join me


sheila858684

    The correction wasn't complete


Otisburg.com

    I typed it in wrong and it corrected me with: "I don't like a." I typed that in exactly the next time and got it right. If you say that in an English conversation everyone will look at you with anticipation to find out what you don't like.


natfinn

    Ugh. Doing this while my wife drives. It keeps saying correcting me, telling me "a." isn't a word.


Kathleen21805

    The answer DL gave me is I do not like a. What is that?


sean784347

    It is saying the correct translation is "i dont like a". Nothing else


SagnikC

    When it's a word jumble exercise the two words 'of' & 'them' aren't available. So one's forced to select "I do not like any", which sounds extremely unnatural. The answer should actually contain the phrase "any of them".


Boss1018

    On mine it said I like no 1 I was like what is going on.


Muyil

    Translated into English, I do not think this is quite a proper sentence. You would usually say 'I do not like any (something)'. It seems to me that the 'any' is left incomplete and dangling.


ElGringoAmistoso

    I tried "I don't like nothing" just to test Duo. Duo was NOT having it.


NightScrawler

    Should be "i dont like anyTHING


JackMcslay

    It gave me "I don't to like anybody" as correct answer. What?


Esn024

    Is "I don't like any of it" wrong?


CiprianGraphics

    It corrects me saying ''i don't to like any of them''. ''i don't to like'' is definitely not an acceptable way of speaking in English.


Chanit4

    I wrote as good an answer as that.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.