"No me gusta ninguno."

Translation:I do not like any.

February 5, 2013

83 Comments


Jmunt

Why can't I say "I don't like anything"?

April 8, 2013

vega.marle

Anything= nada; anyone= ninguno

July 29, 2014

mathchoo

Here is a link that helps explain "nada vs ninguno":
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/140470/nada-vs.-ningn

Hint: it does not have anything to do with "anything vs anyone"

November 20, 2017

KarenC8

In Spanish you must use a double negative. Always. Here are some examples: I don't like nothing. No me gusta nada. (Transliteration: I don't like anything.) I don't like nobody. No me gusta nadie. I don't like neither. No me gusta ninguno. I don't eat nothing. No como nada. That's just the way Spanish is!

July 29, 2014

lyubomirv

What you say is mostly true, but I have noticed there are exceptions. For example: "Nadie habla" - it should have been "Nadie no habla", if it had to use double negative. At least that's how it would be said in the Bulgarian language, which always uses double negative.

August 8, 2014

Securinega_

"Doble negación" isn't really a 'compulsory way to say' in Spanish. We say those indefinite pronouns (nada, nadie, ninguna/o) at the end of the sentence just for emphasise the negation or to specify that you are referring the whole, but it could perfectly be said without the pronoun if you know what is the object we are talking about:

No te gusta ninguno = no te gustan

Yo no amo a nadie = yo no amo

Si no queréis nada, me voy = Si no queréis, me voy.

Además puedes evitar la doble negación si empiezas la frase con el pronombre indefinido: nunca, nada, nadie, ninguno o similar. Tú puedes decir:

Nadie habla, o, No habla nadie.

Nunca he ido a tu casa, o, No he ido nunca a tu casa.

January 28, 2015

janey_p

If double negation doesn't work like it does in English, how would you translate an English double negation to Spanish?

If, for example, you wanted to deny someone's claim that you like nobody, in English you would probably answer "I don't like nobody" (maybe with emphasis on "nobody" if you want it to mean "I might not like a lot of people, but I like at least some of them").

A literal translation to Spanish would make me say the opposite of what I meant...

August 28, 2015

gmpwack

We don't have these "double negatives" in english.....or at least we're not supposed to. However, people learning english, or native english speakers who are less educated end up using doble negatives ("I didn't see nothing", "I didn't do nothing"......etc, etc.) and I seem to understand them fine, although I like to screw with their heads.

"I didn't see nothing!!" ohh, so you saw something? "but I just said I didn't see nothing!" but if you didn't see nothing, then you saw something, right?

hahahaha

April 2, 2017

ScottBoggs3

I think that like english you should rephrase to be something more clear (like, in your example, you could instead say "I don't dislike everybody"), but that the key to being understood in such a situation probably lies in the inflection.

June 5, 2017

janey_p

@gmpwack: I didn't mean the English double negatives that are meant to be just regular negatives. I meant the ones that are legitimately used to negate a negative (and result in a positive). Those do exist in English, just like the example I gave.

April 3, 2017

Fluent2B

That would be a fun person to be around.

October 23, 2013

thesilv3r

I have the same question.

August 5, 2013

liquidki

"I don't like anything" = "No me gusta nada"

As others have said, ninguno/a implies not any person (nobody) or not either thing (neither). Please correct me if I'm wrong. Pronouns are tough!

March 30, 2014

langlearnerZeke

Thanks!! very helpful

August 18, 2014

Iga560589

I wrote exactly the same....

May 31, 2017

DailyGrace

Jmunt - "I don't like anything" was accepted 11/2017

November 30, 2017

mszs

Shouldn't "I like neither" also be correct? Or what would be the Spanish way of saying that?

May 30, 2013

lubyleslie

I struck out with " I like neither". Why is that wrong.

April 17, 2014

KarenC8

No me gusta- i don't like Ninguno-neither In Spanish they use a double negative. I don't like neither would be the translation but that doesn't make sense in English so you have to transliterate to i don't like either/any

June 2, 2014

gregh180

I feel like ninguno sometime implies a person, and sometimes it doesn't?

February 5, 2013

pamec

yes, but sometimes (as in the case above) it can also imply both. the context is usually what gives it away.

February 5, 2013

LauraMiller220

When is ninguno used and when is nadie used when they both mean nobody?

March 25, 2015

Securinega_

We use "Ninguno" to refuse any of a few (two or more) options, people, things or abstract concepts, but "nadie" for persons, and "nada" for things refer the whole of persons or things are you talking about.

(is this correct English?)

March 25, 2015

skiffie

(Almost: it should be 'and 'nada' for things referring to all the persons or things you are talking about'. If that's what you meant :)

Could you clarify the difference between ningun and ninguno/a? Thanks :)

April 4, 2015

Securinega_

Yes, it is. Thank you very much for your correction. Couldn't I use "the whole of" instead of "all of"? Is it incorrect or does it mean a different thing?

The other question. In Spanish some masculine adjectives ended with o are always apocopated before the substantive:

Buen hombre = hombre bueno

Mal > malo

Gran > grande (valid for feminine too)

Un > uno

Ningún, algún > ninguno, alguno

Veintiún, treintaiún, etc > veintiuno, treintaiuno, etc

Primer, tercer > primero, tercero

and sometimes, not always: San > santo.

April 4, 2015

skiffie

No problem! No, you wouldn't say 'the whole of persons' or 'the whole of things' - that's incorrect. It would be 'all persons', or 'all things'. I don't know the actual rule, but I think 'the whole (of the)...' refers to the entirety of something SINGULAR e.g. the whole (of the) watermelon, the whole (of the) tree. Does that make sense?

There are very slight differences between 'the whole of' and 'the whole' but they're so minor that I don't think I even know what they are. E.g. 'the whole watermelon was cut' means exactly what it says, but 'the whole of the watermelon was cut' might imply more emphatically that you took ALL OF THE WATERMELON AND CHOPPED IT up. :P But using 'of the' is less common and might make the sentence clunky, e..g you probably wouldn't really say 'I cut up the whole of the tree', just 'I cut up the whole tree'.

Re: ninguno, etc. Thanks, I knew that but I'm a little unclear on how they are used.

Ningun hombre = no man? Ninguno hombre = wrong? And then you just use ninguno by itself? (no me gusta ninguno)?

April 4, 2015

Securinega_

Thank you for your explanation about the whole, I am clear now.

As I tried explaining ningun is ALWAYS used before a masculine substantive (never feminine) and it here works as adjective and (like any adjective) you could use it alone whether you are mentioning before the substantive you are talking about. In fact alguno and ninguno are really pronouns and you can use it as it is, without any substantive:

Ningún hombre/caballo/coche me gusta = ninguno me gusta

Using of that pronouns as adjectives AFTER the substantive is totally obsolete, it was used in old castilian language:

Hombre alguno me ha de retar pues todos me temen.

I hope this helps. ;-)

April 28, 2015

David925804

I am from Ecuador. So if you do not understand, excuse me. The numbers are (21) veinte y uno or veintiuno we never talk veintiún treintaiun cuarentaiun cincuentain and more You use veintiún etc in that: Hay veintiun estudiantes en esta esta aula de clases Solo usas para enumerar personas PEOPLE!!! I hope you understood me

June 8, 2017

Talca

I do not like anyone. (accepted). No me gusta nada = I don't like the look of it. (from Harper Collins Beginner's Dictionary Spanish) This is a helpful dictionary for beginners, and they don't use literal translations. Bravo.)

September 16, 2013

oletange

How are these different: "No me gusta ninguno." vs "Me gusta ninguno."?

I would translate the last as: "None of them pleases me" but then the 'No' in the first version does not negate the sentence. Illogical?

February 23, 2014

friend050

In Spanish, when a sentence is negative all its parts are negative for emphasis.

February 24, 2014

He110

In Espanol, double (triple or even quadruple) negatives do not cancel each other out as they would in English. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/neg.htm

April 17, 2014

hello_world_hola

People don't say "me gusta ninguno." That's just not how Spanish works.

February 24, 2014

Securinega_

Yes, that's right, but you can also say "ninguno me gusta" and this means the exactly same of "no me gusta ninguno".

April 4, 2015

jseleach

Double negative is permitted in Spanish. The rule you gave is correct for English.

April 22, 2014

WarrenEsch

I said 'I do not like either' and was accepted. In the answer it said an alternative answer is 'I do not like any of them'. Now, as far as I can see, my answer implies that there are two objects/people being spoken about, and the alternative answer implies more than two people/objects. Just an observation.

July 27, 2014

bvanw

A fairly good but short treatment of the history of double negatives in English: http://oxforddictionaries.com/words/double-negatives

August 15, 2013

dianedew

Why is I like nobody incorrect?

May 19, 2013

freakytikee

I think they don't accept it because it's not standard English grammar. I would never say "I like nobody"... I'd say "I don't like anybody". "I like nobody" sounds a little awkward to me

May 26, 2014

KarenC8

The translation is "i don't like neither/none/nobody". You need to start your sentence with I don't like (no me gusta). In Spanish, you use a double negative unlike English. You have to transliterate and say I don't like either/any/anybody.

June 2, 2014

jimperez20

If the correct translation is "I do not like any of them", why is it not "no me gustan ninguno"? "Me gusta" is "i like it" and "me gustan" is "i like them", right?

April 29, 2013

Jmunt

because "any" is singular. "ninguno" is basically like the negative version of "any". Because of that, "any of them" or "none of them" are each singular expressions, just like "one of them" would be, whereas just "them is plural

May 13, 2013

jimperez20

Thanks, it makes more sense to me now. The plural "of them" is basically modifying the singular "none/any", which is the subject of the sentence. Earlier, I thought "them" was the subject.

May 13, 2013

friend050

Why isn't "I like no one" incorrect?

February 15, 2014

hello_world_hola

They're similar enough that I'd say it's worth reporting, but they have slightly different connotations.

February 24, 2014

babybrotherangel

@bvanw it is an interesting link. It does say there that double negatives aren't considered acceptable and should be avoided in all but very informal situations. Therefore not somethime that Duo would be accepting.

November 17, 2014

adrianbyrd123

I dont like none of them ??? Why was that wrong native spanish speaker please help

November 18, 2014

bluemarimba

In English you would say "I don't like any of them."
"I don't like none of them" has the double negative people are talking about here with both the "do not" and the "none". If you really tried to wrap your mind around it in English, "I do NOT like NONE of them" would reduce to "I DO like AT LEAST ONE of them."

Here's another example. Let's say I really do have a key. You are trying to find out if I have any keys and I am joking around with you. You say, "Do you have a key?". I could truthfully say, "Well, I DON'T have NO key." In English this statement is true since I do have one or more keys. If I really didn't have a key it would be truthful to say "I have no key" or "I have none."

April 27, 2015

ah56

Nada = anything Alguno = either "some thing" or "one" Algunos = somebody or someone Ninguno = nothing Ningunos = nobody or no one. Is that correcto?

September 2, 2015

soyned

I don't understand why it is not "no me gusto ninguno". Is there something special about the way gustar is used?

November 8, 2015

NEGenge

If we follow the previous reflexive constructions for gustarse, would this also translate to "None please me." or, to include the double negation, "No, none pleases me." ? Thanks!

November 20, 2015

FrankNicho3

"nadie" means no-one??

February 17, 2016

JulioLuna10

Why isnt it no me gusto ninguno? Isnt gusta for he, she, usted, it?

February 28, 2016

lunarefiore

this is what middle school boys say when they're friends ask them who they like. (of course they blush and look down when they say it. :) )

February 28, 2016

gennuisance

Teenagers, amirite!?

March 18, 2016

abi990407

Why can't i say: No i do not like any of them.?

March 25, 2016

SpencerPri4

Is "I do not like any of you" correct? Duo did not accept this translation.

June 19, 2016

AaliyahMal2

I put 'I don't like any' and it was accepted

August 7, 2016

Tomas233680

I thought nadie was nobody?

September 16, 2016

janey_p

"Any of them" does not necessarily refer to people. It can also refer to things. Example scenario: "I have 3 pictures here. Which one do you like best?" "I don't like any of them."

September 16, 2016

CherBatema

I don't like a. That was a correct response??? Really?

October 6, 2016

JT5jFB

Why is it not GustaN if they are referring to more than 1 thing??

October 8, 2016

JamesJomiz

Just. Pick. ONE!

November 2, 2016

LastChance_15

Story of my life...

January 7, 2017

CalebOMatthews

Why isn't it "No me gusto ninguno"?

January 23, 2017

jjcthorpe

gustar means "to please" or pleasing, not "like". "No me gustO...." means " I do not please me" or "I don't like myself". No me gustA means "he (or she or it) does not please me" or "I don't like him/her/it....".

March 4, 2017

1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club here, to learn new languages around the whole world, wish to see all nationalities enter my club, lets have challenges every day to learn fast just put that Code " 97R5C4 " and join me

March 20, 2017

sheila858684

The correction wasn't complete

May 24, 2017

Otisburg.com

I typed it in wrong and it corrected me with: "I don't like a." I typed that in exactly the next time and got it right. If you say that in an English conversation everyone will look at you with anticipation to find out what you don't like.

May 24, 2017

Muyil

Exactly!

October 13, 2017

natfinn

Ugh. Doing this while my wife drives. It keeps saying correcting me, telling me "a." isn't a word.

May 30, 2017

Kathleen21805

The answer DL gave me is I do not like a. What is that?

June 5, 2017

sean784347

It is saying the correct translation is "i dont like a". Nothing else

June 14, 2017

SagnikC

When it's a word jumble exercise the two words 'of' & 'them' aren't available. So one's forced to select "I do not like any", which sounds extremely unnatural. The answer should actually contain the phrase "any of them".

June 17, 2017

Boss1018

On mine it said I like no 1 I was like what is going on.

September 14, 2017

Muyil

Translated into English, I do not think this is quite a proper sentence. You would usually say 'I do not like any (something)'. It seems to me that the 'any' is left incomplete and dangling.

October 13, 2017

GringoAmistoso

I tried "I don't like nothing" just to test Duo. Duo was NOT having it.

January 28, 2018

NightScrawler

Should be "i dont like anyTHING

March 11, 2018

JackMcslay

It gave me "I don't to like anybody" as correct answer. What?

March 11, 2018

Esn024

Is "I don't like any of it" wrong?

March 30, 2018

CiprianGraphics

It corrects me saying ''i don't to like any of them''. ''i don't to like'' is definitely not an acceptable way of speaking in English.

June 16, 2018

Chanit4

I wrote as good an answer as that.

June 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.