1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ont un fils de dix ans."

"Ils ont un fils de dix ans."

Translation:They have a ten-year-old son.

February 5, 2013

10 Comments


Natka01

yeah, its the first time the lady says fiss :)


BlackSea

You call a robot a "lady"...? lol


Natka01

Mais pourpuoi pas :D ?


kimkonker

What is wrong with'they have a son aged ten'?


cogges

I wrote the same. Will report it.


wyeager84

They have a son that is ten years old. Should be accepted.


A.J.Stephen

That would be 'ils ont un fils qui a dix ans' (though I agree on saying that it doesn't make much of a difference...)


Aron89ification

Does "fils" normally actually have the 's' pronounced?


SVosloo

Yes. The 'l' is silent and the 's' is pronounced. Don't ask me why though.


WeiFromTaiwan

If it means "son", the s is pronounced, but if it means threads, then no.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.