"Ils ont un fils de dix ans."

Translation:They have a ten-year-old son.

2/5/2013, 3:59:14 PM

10 Comments


Natka01

yeah, its the first time the lady says fiss :)

2/5/2013, 3:59:14 PM

BlackSea

You call a robot a "lady"...? lol

2/9/2013, 11:04:08 PM

Natka01

Mais pourpuoi pas :D ?

2/10/2013, 8:53:23 AM

kimkonker

What is wrong with'they have a son aged ten'?

2/20/2014, 12:51:56 AM

cogges

I wrote the same. Will report it.

2/19/2015, 4:11:25 PM

wyeager84

They have a son that is ten years old. Should be accepted.

5/30/2014, 4:31:41 AM

A.J.Stephen

That would be 'ils ont un fils qui a dix ans' (though I agree on saying that it doesn't make much of a difference...)

7/7/2014, 10:45:13 PM

Aron89ification

Does "fils" normally actually have the 's' pronounced?

9/24/2013, 6:59:28 AM

SVosloo

Yes. The 'l' is silent and the 's' is pronounced. Don't ask me why though.

10/9/2013, 12:30:34 PM

WeiDeTaiwan

If it means "son", the s is pronounced, but if it means threads, then no.

1/21/2014, 11:39:34 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.