1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay otra cosa a considerar."

"Hay otra cosa a considerar."

Translation:There is another thing to consider.

February 9, 2014

16 Comments


jamaud

Why 'a' considerar?

April 8, 2015

Jaasiel_z

Not sure; I'm sure you can say "que considerar".

October 6, 2015

alezzzix

Yes, you can and it would be better.

February 15, 2016

PuzzleOz

para considerar works, too

July 29, 2018

debbos1

This exercise also appears in English from Spanish https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/750411/Hay-otra-cosa-a-considerar

A post there says: "La construcción "a + infinitivo" (a considerar, en este caso) no es correcta en castellano. Se trata de un galicismo."

The use of 'a' is required in a number of situations see e.g. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-a-3079307 But this is not one of them. It's not the first time I've encountered an unnecessary 'a' in this set of exercises. It seems to be a Latin American usage. Omitting the 'a' should not be rejected. Educate Duo by reporting.

September 23, 2019

stefaniehh

Why not something else?

February 9, 2014

AdamSchlos1

Agreed. In English, "something else" and "another thing" are synonymous.

June 4, 2014

guelen13

repórtalo

September 17, 2014

SGuthrie0

"Something else" should be correct. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/something%20else

Did you report it?

March 9, 2018

AlvarocKL

Something else? :(

January 12, 2015

Alicia2017

Why the "a"? Literally, Wouldn't this be This is another thing to to consider. I thought the "to consider" was built into the infinitive. It is perhaps something to do with thinking? An internal reflection?

August 27, 2018

RSvanKeure

"a considerar" is a prepositional phrase, where "a" is the preposition and "considerar" is the object of the preposition. While the infinitive "considerar" is usually translated "to consider", it's not quite the same as the English form. Another way to say it, a bit awkwardly, is "for considering".

September 8, 2018

laura629974

I wrote something else too! >:(

October 2, 2017

MarkTruskowski

why do you need the "a" before considerar

September 17, 2019

PolyglotTV

The hint said "something different" for otra cosa, but when I put "There is something different to consider", It marked me wrong with the correct answer being "There is another thing to consider" -_-

September 21, 2019

RSvanKeure

I can't hear the final "r" -- sounds to me like "considerá".

September 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.