"Μιλά ο πατέρας σου."

Translation:Your father is talking.

September 8, 2016

15 Comments


djzeus01

Why not μιλάει?

September 8, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Both are possible.

You can have

  • μιλώ
  • μιλάς
  • μιλά

or

  • μιλάω
  • μιλάς
  • μιλάει
September 8, 2016

anyom

Does the position of the verb change the meaning?

September 8, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

No, the position of the verb just emphasizes

September 9, 2016

anyom

Thanks!

September 10, 2016

William80638

Is tgere any reason i should pick one over the other? or is it arbitrary?

July 2, 2018

Lng52-._

DL graded the following as incorrect: "Ο πατέρας σου μιλάει" (Verbs: Present 2 module).

December 8, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

That's odd; it should have been accepted.

December 8, 2016

Litchic22

Your father is speaking - not accepted as a translation of - μιλά ο πατέρας σου.

January 12, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's weird - it's one of the correct translations. Please send us a screenshot next time something similar happens.

January 12, 2019

pennerpasta

VSO?

May 30, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

VS here; there is no object in this sentence.

It could also have been SV (Ο πατέρας σου μιλά). Greek syntax is a bit flexible.

May 30, 2017

Jamil_Paul
Plus

's is not accepted here. Why

June 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.