1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μιλά ο πατέρας σου."

"Μιλά ο πατέρας σου."

Translation:Your father is talking.

September 8, 2016

30 Comments


djzeus01

Why not μιλάει?


mizinamo

Both are possible.

You can have

  • μιλώ
  • μιλάς
  • μιλά

or

  • μιλάω
  • μιλάς
  • μιλάει

anyom

Does the position of the verb change the meaning?


Theo_Matrakas

No, the position of the verb just emphasizes


William80638

Is tgere any reason i should pick one over the other? or is it arbitrary?


Junec177

My Greek girlfriend said it's somewhat arbitrary. Natives will use either/or depending on the region they are from. It's good to know both, because you will hear both. As a learner you can pick which you want to say.


Lng52-._

DL graded the following as incorrect: "Ο πατέρας σου μιλάει" (Verbs: Present 2 module).


mizinamo

That's odd; it should have been accepted.


Litchic22

Your father is speaking - not accepted as a translation of - μιλά ο πατέρας σου.


G.Georgopoulos

That's weird - it's one of the correct translations. Please send us a screenshot next time something similar happens.


uw6bKIKY

I also got wrong for "my father is speaking". Sorry don't know how to do screenshots!


G.Georgopoulos

Please read the sentence carefully.


uw6bKIKY

Yes. Should be "your". This might be a typo. Never mind anyway.


mizinamo

VS here; there is no object in this sentence.

It could also have been SV (Ο πατέρας σου μιλά). Greek syntax is a bit flexible.


ShutzeHans

Is it ok to have the verb before the subject? Is that grammatically correct, or just an informal way of saying things?


Junec177

Yes, it's grammatically correct. Languages with cased grammar are far more flexible with noun positioning precisely due to casing giving the ability to infer what the subject, object, etc. is by the way articles and nouns change given its role. This is unlike English that has no casing other than with pronouns and relies more heavily on positioning of nouns to define their role


Jamil_Paul

's is not accepted here. Why


AlexanderG637207

μιλάει ο πατερας σου ? δεν είναι σωστό;


AlexanderG637207

thank you. it was not accepted for some reason


G.Georgopoulos

Please use the Report button in such cases so we can see what your answer was.


Mark241672

I put μιλάω in error yet it was graded as ok?


jaye16
Mod

That's unusual and not something we want. If it happens again please get a screenshot.


Ano-User

I accidentally put μιλάω because that's what I heard at first and it was "correct" according to Duolingo. But obviously that makes no grammatical sense since it is in first person.


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid what you are referring to is a technical error that we have no jurisdiction over. Please report it here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.