1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το επιφώνημα"

"Το επιφώνημα"

Translation:The interjection

September 8, 2016

22 Comments


Sterrana1998

I kind of feel like these words are better off learning towards the end, not at the beginning. These words are easier to forget since we won't use them very often. At this point, it's more of a waste of time then learning anything at all.


EleniBinge

I'm not sure when we should learn this particular word, but I will say that it would be helpful to have some of the words we learned earlier repeat into these lessons more often. It seems like the Spanish course implements that, but I know this course is newer and really do appreciate everyone who is working on making this Greek course a reality!


fakename014

Well, yeah, totally agree. The only thing I can add is that you could say the same thing for about 80% of the nouns in this course so far. Giraffe, anyone?


bondybondbond

giraffe is the most fun and memorable word i have learned so far! the spotty camel!


muscletwink

Spot on, I absolutely agree !


muscletwink

Do we really need this kind of vocabulary as beginners ???


jaye16
Mod

We felt it would make explaining the sentences easier and assist those who go on for further Greek studies. We've had very positive feedback.


Danmon2

I am agree with you. I'm Russian native, and if I had not learned such words in English, how would be able to understand this Greek course now? And yes, it helps to understand the order of words in a sentence. I need it already now, because I want to learn not only the basics. Of course, you can just learn words: γάτα, μαθητής κτλ. But it's not even interesting.

P.S. I want to add: for example, I now use a program for learning the languages Abbyy Lingvo. It has a tables that contain all forms of words (e.g. verb forms). And the parts of speech written there in Greek. Want - not want, but need to know:))


jaye16
Mod

That's good to hear Danmon. If you ever have any questions please ask we are here to help. Best wishes.


Danmon2

Ευχαριστώ for help.


Phil682961

It certainly does. If you don't know this terminology, what happens when you want to ask questions about Greek syntax? You're reliant on your teacher also speaking your own native language. Now if your native language is English, you'll probably get away with it; but it's a shame that too few of us realise the privilege we've lucked into by being born in an English-speaking environment.


EmmaRidge

Tracing the etymology of words is one of the great bits of learning Greek and the vocabulary in this section is really good for that (and thus helping cement my shaky grasp of the alphabet). I can see it might not appeal if etymology is not your thing but you can now choose not to do this section in the revamped DL. Duolingo team, please leave it in for people like me!


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for pointing out how the POS section helps in the etymology of words (something I love too). We'll try to keep such items but in a more interesting way.


Nati967175

This is my favourite lesson so far. It gives learners idea of the origin of words which we learned in our literature and language classes in school. It is super interesting and informative. Besides, when you are learning a new language it is good to know what is a noun and what is an adjective and how to name it in the target language.


AYcH27oj

Please keep this section in the new tree. Perhaps it could be optional?


Austin_Texas

In my day, interjections and exclamations were also called ejaculations. Duo doesn't accept that answer. I guess it means something else now.


troll1995
Mod

It definitely does mean something else.


jaye16
Mod

That was used in Sherlock Holmes...people laugh at it now and as Troll says it means something else now. Languages change and we have to follow suit.


Mgraulau

I remember too!


Mair221

I think this is too, too soon. This is never going to be language I use at this stage of my learning


JamesL629559

POS gives me a perspective on the psychology of translation. Επι - inter & φωνημα - jection.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.