"It was too wet yesterday."

Translation:Roedd hi'n rhy wlyb ddoe.

September 8, 2016

5 Comments


Nate_J

So I take it "rh" doesn't take soft mutation after "yn" as a sentence connector?

September 8, 2016

ibisc

Correct, as in the examples shown in the 'Hints and Tips' for this section. I have just added an extra sentence to explain it a little more - ll- and rh- resist mutation by yn in any of its roles.

yn, y (the), un and mor (when it means 'as, so') all cause 'weak' soft mutation - ll- and rh- resist the mutation.

September 8, 2016

DesertGlass

So iawn goes after the adjective and rhy goes before it?

April 3, 2017

ibisc

Yes. rhy also causes soft mutation of the following word.

April 3, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Most adjectives follow the noun, a few like 'rhy' and 'hen' come before.

April 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.